Distribution of Eastern European People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Eastern European

  • KEY
  • 0.15%
  • 0.3%
  • 0.45%
  • 0.6%
  • 0.9%
  • 1.2%
  • 1.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Trego County, Kansas1.99%
2New York County, New York1.96%
3Westchester County, New York1.27%
4Poquoson city, Virginia1.24%
5Falls Church city, Virginia1.23%
6Montgomery County, Maryland1.2%
7Rawlins County, Kansas1.2%
8Nassau County, New York1.19%
9Rockland County, New York1.13%
10Summit County, Colorado1.12%
11Marin County, California1%
12Howard County, Maryland0.87%
13Bergen County, New Jersey0.86%
14Middlesex County, Massachusetts0.85%
15Montgomery County, Pennsylvania0.85%
16Norfolk County, Massachusetts0.85%
17District of Columbia, District of Columbia0.85%
18Pitkin County, Colorado0.84%
19Monmouth County, New Jersey0.84%
20Nantucket County, Massachusetts0.84%

Top Counties by Population of Eastern European

# County Population
1New York County, New York31,942
2Los Angeles County, California31,098
3Kings County, New York18,897
4Nassau County, New York16,153
5Cook County, Illinois15,517
6Middlesex County, Massachusetts13,599
7Montgomery County, Maryland12,474
8Westchester County, New York12,282
9Palm Beach County, Florida10,576
10Maricopa County, Arizona8,616
11Broward County, Florida8,228
12Bergen County, New Jersey7,967
13San Diego County, California7,758
14Fairfield County, Connecticut7,143
15Montgomery County, Pennsylvania6,992
16Suffolk County, New York6,818
17King County, Washington6,734
18Cuyahoga County, Ohio6,549
19Oakland County, Michigan6,495
20Queens County, New York6,161

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1District of Columbia0.85%5,809
2New York0.61%119,357
3New Jersey0.52%46,381
4Massachusetts0.49%33,477
5Connecticut0.47%16,788
6Maryland0.46%27,875
7Vermont0.43%2,677
8Pennsylvania0.35%44,566
9Colorado0.29%15,997
10Oregon0.25%10,088
11California0.24%93,093
12Virginia0.24%19,824
13Delaware0.23%2,222
14Florida0.23%48,200
15Illinois0.23%28,945
16New Hampshire0.22%3,009
17Ohio0.22%25,156
18New Mexico0.21%4,359
19Maine0.21%2,750
20Rhode Island0.2%2,134
21Washington0.19%13,929
22Michigan0.19%18,853
23Arizona0.19%12,983
24Minnesota0.18%9,905
25Alaska0.17%1,250
26Wyoming0.16%926
27Wisconsin0.15%8,837
28Missouri0.14%8,781
29Nevada0.14%4,204
30North Carolina0.14%14,130
31Kansas0.14%3,938
32Georgia0.13%13,674
33Utah0.12%3,724
34Montana0.12%1,261
35Indiana0.12%7,740
36West Virginia0.12%2,125
37Idaho0.11%1,815
38Hawaii0.11%1,514
39South Carolina0.1%5,083
40Tennessee0.1%6,784
41Nebraska0.09%1,716
42Texas0.09%23,979
43Iowa0.08%2,635
44Kentucky0.08%3,674
45South Dakota0.08%714
46Oklahoma0.08%3,155
47Alabama0.08%3,712
48Louisiana0.07%3,111
49North Dakota0.05%362
50Arkansas0.04%1,180
51Mississippi0.03%811
52Puerto Rico0%8

Top States and Territories by Population of Eastern European

# State Population
1New York119,357
2California93,093
3Florida48,200
4New Jersey46,381
5Pennsylvania44,566
6Massachusetts33,477
7Illinois28,945
8Maryland27,875
9Ohio25,156
10Texas23,979
11Virginia19,824
12Michigan18,853
13Connecticut16,788
14Colorado15,997
15North Carolina14,130
16Washington13,929
17Georgia13,674
18Arizona12,983
19Oregon10,088
20Minnesota9,905
21Wisconsin8,837
22Missouri8,781
23Indiana7,740
24Tennessee6,784
25District of Columbia5,809
26South Carolina5,083
27New Mexico4,359
28Nevada4,204
29Kansas3,938
30Utah3,724
31Alabama3,712
32Kentucky3,674
33Oklahoma3,155
34Louisiana3,111
35New Hampshire3,009
36Maine2,750
37Vermont2,677
38Iowa2,635
39Delaware2,222
40Rhode Island2,134
41West Virginia2,125
42Idaho1,815
43Nebraska1,716
44Hawaii1,514
45Montana1,261
46Alaska1,250
47Arkansas1,180
48Wyoming926
49Mississippi811
50South Dakota714
51North Dakota362
52Puerto Rico8

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric