Distribution of Hungarian People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Hungarian

  • KEY
  • 0.4%
  • 0.8%
  • 1.2%
  • 1.6%
  • 2.4%
  • 3.2%
  • 4%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Geauga County, Ohio5.09%
2Medina County, Ohio4.66%
3Lake County, Ohio4.54%
4Lorain County, Ohio4.34%
5Hettinger County, North Dakota3.92%
6Rockland County, New York3.62%
7Portage County, Ohio3.32%
8Ashtabula County, Ohio3.28%
9Northampton County, Pennsylvania3.03%
10Summit County, Ohio2.92%
11Cuyahoga County, Ohio2.91%
12St. Joseph County, Indiana2.89%
13Warren County, New Jersey2.78%
14Ottawa County, Ohio2.65%
15Cambria County, Pennsylvania2.61%
16Mahoning County, Ohio2.49%
17Wood County, Ohio2.45%
18Trumbull County, Ohio2.35%
19Hunterdon County, New Jersey2.31%
20Prairie County, Montana2.24%

Top Counties by Population of Hungarian

# County Population
1Cuyahoga County, Ohio36,520
2Kings County, New York30,896
3Los Angeles County, California30,248
4Allegheny County, Pennsylvania22,785
5Wayne County, Michigan21,147
6Cook County, Illinois20,701
7Maricopa County, Arizona17,209
8Summit County, Ohio15,820
9Middlesex County, New Jersey14,215
10Fairfield County, Connecticut13,802
11Oakland County, Michigan13,302
12Lorain County, Ohio13,296
13Orange County, California12,813
14Ocean County, New Jersey12,698
15Franklin County, Ohio12,685
16San Diego County, California12,164
17New York County, New York12,113
18Rockland County, New York11,731
19Nassau County, New York11,623
20Palm Beach County, Florida11,455

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Ohio1.57%183,170
2New Jersey1.07%94,848
3Pennsylvania0.97%124,045
4Connecticut0.92%33,115
5Michigan0.9%89,785
6New York0.73%143,884
7Indiana0.54%35,595
8Vermont0.52%3,276
9Florida0.47%97,823
10West Virginia0.43%7,903
11Delaware0.42%3,980
12Nevada0.41%11,958
13Wisconsin0.41%23,601
14Colorado0.4%22,279
15Arizona0.39%27,223
16Illinois0.39%49,734
17Maryland0.39%23,161
18District of Columbia0.38%2,621
19New Hampshire0.37%4,967
20Virginia0.36%30,347
21Oregon0.36%14,494
22Montana0.33%3,483
23Wyoming0.32%1,875
24North Dakota0.32%2,416
25Washington0.31%22,365
26California0.3%118,005
27Maine0.3%4,005
28Massachusetts0.28%18,807
29Alaska0.26%1,948
30North Carolina0.26%26,349
31South Carolina0.26%12,762
32Missouri0.25%15,516
33Minnesota0.24%13,405
34New Mexico0.21%4,293
35Idaho0.2%3,408
36Rhode Island0.2%2,097
37Utah0.19%5,648
38Kansas0.18%5,257
39Georgia0.18%18,381
40Hawaii0.18%2,506
41South Dakota0.17%1,488
42Tennessee0.17%11,181
43Nebraska0.17%3,187
44Kentucky0.17%7,348
45Alabama0.14%6,753
46Texas0.14%37,806
47Louisiana0.12%5,634
48Iowa0.12%3,723
49Oklahoma0.1%3,986
50Arkansas0.09%2,586
51Mississippi0.07%1,987
52Puerto Rico0%59

Top States and Territories by Population of Hungarian

# State Population
1Ohio183,170
2New York143,884
3Pennsylvania124,045
4California118,005
5Florida97,823
6New Jersey94,848
7Michigan89,785
8Illinois49,734
9Texas37,806
10Indiana35,595
11Connecticut33,115
12Virginia30,347
13Arizona27,223
14North Carolina26,349
15Wisconsin23,601
16Maryland23,161
17Washington22,365
18Colorado22,279
19Massachusetts18,807
20Georgia18,381
21Missouri15,516
22Oregon14,494
23Minnesota13,405
24South Carolina12,762
25Nevada11,958
26Tennessee11,181
27West Virginia7,903
28Kentucky7,348
29Alabama6,753
30Utah5,648
31Louisiana5,634
32Kansas5,257
33New Hampshire4,967
34New Mexico4,293
35Maine4,005
36Oklahoma3,986
37Delaware3,980
38Iowa3,723
39Montana3,483
40Idaho3,408
41Vermont3,276
42Nebraska3,187
43District of Columbia2,621
44Arkansas2,586
45Hawaii2,506
46North Dakota2,416
47Rhode Island2,097
48Mississippi1,987
49Alaska1,948
50Wyoming1,875
51South Dakota1,488
52Puerto Rico59

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric