*/

Inter-Racial Marriages by Race for Gay and Lesbian Same Sex Couples

Inter-racial marriages have been a growing proportion of LGBT couples even moreso than for straight couples. We have created analysis to show the frequency of potential couplings, for example Asian American men married to White men or vice versa Asian American women married to White women. These numbers are based on the 2013-2017 American Communities Survey. In the following graphic to read it, of married American Indian men, 28% are married to American Indian men. Same-sex marraige was only recently recognized across the entire country so the numbers are still rather low and are prone to sampling error. When new data is available these pages will be updated. Tables are provided at the bottom of the page.

Men married to Men (Gay)

Race Legend: American Indian Asian / Pacific Islander Black Hispanic Multiracial and Other White
See table below of Gay Men's Inter-Racial Marriages

Women Married to Women (Lesbian)

Race Legend: American Indian Asian / Pacific Islander Black Hispanic Multiracial and Other White
See table below of Lesbian Women's Inter-Racial Marriages

Insights

Tables

Note: For the tables, Other Race has been separated from the Multiracial grouping. In addition, these tables are best viewed on a desktop or in landscape mode.

Number of Married Men by Race Married to Men of Certain Races

Race & GenderAmerican Indian Men Asian/Pacific Islander MenBlack MenHispanic MenMultiracial MenOther race MenWhite Men
American Indian Man618002418901242
Asian/Pacific Islander Man099609515888515713038
Black Man095116546683931206725
Hispanic Man24115886682697271514630808
Multiracial Man8985139371512652177025
Other race Man0571201462175931251
White Man12421303867253080870251251166705

Percentage of Married Men by Race Married to Men of Certain Races

Race & GenderAmerican Indian Men Asian/Pacific Islander MenBlack MenHispanic MenMultiracial MenOther race MenWhite Men
American Indian Man28.22%0%0%11%4.06%0%56.71%
Asian/Pacific Islander Man0%38.92%0.37%6.21%3.33%0.22%50.95%
Black Man0%0.48%59.29%3.4%2%0.61%34.22%
Hispanic Man0.39%2.6%1.09%44.12%1.17%0.24%50.39%
Multiracial Man0.84%8.06%3.72%6.77%11.98%2.06%66.56%
Other race Man0%2.39%5.03%6.12%9.1%24.87%52.47%
White Man0.55%5.75%2.97%13.58%3.1%0.55%73.51%

Number of Married Women by Race Married to Men of Certain Races

Race & GenderAmerican Indian Woman Asian/Pacific Islander WomanBlack WomanHispanic WomanMultiracial WomanOther race WomanWhite Woman
American Indian Woman6420184787001916
Asian/Pacific Islander Woman0999801344513763613
Black Woman184017752267914383227067
Hispanic Woman7871344267926751100910323291
Multiracial Woman051314381009205207619
Other race Woman0763221030199134
White Woman191636137067232917619134200276

Percentage of Married Women by Race Married to Men of Certain Races

Race & GenderAmerican Indian Woman Asian/Pacific Islander WomanBlack WomanHispanic WomanMultiracial WomanOther race WomanWhite Woman
American Indian Woman18.19%0%5.21%22.3%0%0%54.29%
Asian/Pacific Islander Woman0%64.32%0%8.65%3.3%0.49%23.24%
Black Woman0.62%0%60.29%9.1%4.88%1.09%24%
Hispanic Woman1.41%2.4%4.79%47.8%1.8%0.18%41.62%
Multiracial Woman0%4.06%11.38%7.99%16.25%0%60.32%
Other race Woman0%9.11%38.61%12.35%0%23.86%16.07%
White Woman0.79%1.48%2.9%9.55%3.12%0.05%82.11%

Data Methodology

The frequencies are based on the ACS estimated household numbers. Only married couples are included in this extract from the American Communities Survey.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric