Distribution of American Indian tribes People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: American Indian tribes

  • KEY
  • 7.4%
  • 14.8%
  • 22.2%
  • 29.6%
  • 44.4%
  • 59.2%
  • 74%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Menominee County, Wisconsin88.86%
2Todd County, South Dakota86.61%
3Buffalo County, South Dakota86.02%
4Sioux County, North Dakota82.51%
5McKinley County, New Mexico79.5%
6Rolette County, North Dakota76.91%
7Dewey County, South Dakota75.34%
8Apache County, Arizona75.13%
9Ziebach County, South Dakota74.06%
10Big Horn County, Montana68.98%
11Glacier County, Montana66.04%
12Corson County, South Dakota66.03%
13Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota62.64%
14Roosevelt County, Montana61.35%
15Thurston County, Nebraska57.79%
16Mellette County, South Dakota57.27%
17Benson County, North Dakota55.56%
18Jackson County, South Dakota54.49%
19Blaine County, Montana53.22%
20Adair County, Oklahoma52.84%

Top Counties by Population of American Indian tribes

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California117,015
2Maricopa County, Arizona107,191
3Tulsa County, Oklahoma69,290
4McKinley County, New Mexico57,916
5Apache County, Arizona53,732
6San Juan County, New Mexico52,834
7Navajo County, Arizona50,734
8Oklahoma County, Oklahoma50,506
9Robeson County, North Carolina49,688
10Pima County, Arizona47,399
11San Diego County, California39,828
12Coconino County, Arizona39,257
13Bernalillo County, New Mexico36,730
14Riverside County, California33,389
15King County, Washington33,041
16San Bernardino County, California30,181
17Sacramento County, California28,525
18Clark County, Nevada27,071
19Harris County, Texas26,879
20Orange County, California25,590

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Oklahoma13.16%515,459
2New Mexico10.34%216,287
3South Dakota8.83%76,291
4Montana7.61%79,225
5North Dakota5.6%42,113
6Arizona5.22%362,637
7Wyoming3.36%19,523
8Oregon2.45%100,200
9Washington2.36%172,002
10Alaska2.15%15,914
11Idaho2.03%34,249
12Kansas1.89%55,059
13Hawaii1.8%25,621
14Nevada1.75%51,270
15Colorado1.67%92,388
16North Carolina1.66%168,502
17Utah1.58%48,225
18Arkansas1.57%46,841
19Minnesota1.5%83,130
20California1.43%558,149
21Wisconsin1.38%79,692
22Nebraska1.35%25,698
23Maine1.2%15,951
24Michigan1.17%116,773
25Missouri1.08%65,764
26Alabama1.05%51,007
27Vermont1.01%6,338
28Rhode Island0.98%10,367
29Louisiana0.98%45,564
30Texas0.86%239,592
31South Carolina0.78%38,865
32Virginia0.75%63,296
33Tennessee0.75%49,864
34Georgia0.72%74,076
35Delaware0.72%6,802
36Maryland0.72%42,939
37New York0.7%138,098
38Connecticut0.68%24,200
39Mississippi0.68%20,185
40Ohio0.66%76,498
41Iowa0.65%20,399
42District of Columbia0.63%4,315
43New Hampshire0.62%8,339
44Florida0.62%127,032
45Kentucky0.58%25,938
46Indiana0.58%38,709
47Pennsylvania0.54%69,511
48West Virginia0.53%9,635
49Illinois0.51%64,967
50Puerto Rico0.5%17,030
51Massachusetts0.49%33,514
52New Jersey0.47%41,791

Top States and Territories by Population of American Indian tribes

# State Population
1California558,149
2Oklahoma515,459
3Arizona362,637
4Texas239,592
5New Mexico216,287
6Washington172,002
7North Carolina168,502
8New York138,098
9Florida127,032
10Michigan116,773
11Oregon100,200
12Colorado92,388
13Minnesota83,130
14Wisconsin79,692
15Montana79,225
16Ohio76,498
17South Dakota76,291
18Georgia74,076
19Pennsylvania69,511
20Missouri65,764
21Illinois64,967
22Virginia63,296
23Kansas55,059
24Nevada51,270
25Alabama51,007
26Tennessee49,864
27Utah48,225
28Arkansas46,841
29Louisiana45,564
30Maryland42,939
31North Dakota42,113
32New Jersey41,791
33South Carolina38,865
34Indiana38,709
35Idaho34,249
36Massachusetts33,514
37Kentucky25,938
38Nebraska25,698
39Hawaii25,621
40Connecticut24,200
41Iowa20,399
42Mississippi20,185
43Wyoming19,523
44Puerto Rico17,030
45Maine15,951
46Alaska15,914
47Rhode Island10,367
48West Virginia9,635
49New Hampshire8,339
50Delaware6,802
51Vermont6,338
52District of Columbia4,315

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric