Distribution of Belgian People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Belgian

  • KEY
  • 1.7%
  • 3.4%
  • 5.1%
  • 6.8%
  • 10.2%
  • 13.6%
  • 17%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Kewaunee County, Wisconsin20.12%
2Door County, Wisconsin11.31%
3Lyon County, Minnesota10.31%
4Brown County, Wisconsin7.42%
5Henry County, Illinois6.36%
6Divide County, North Dakota4.9%
7Oconto County, Wisconsin4.8%
8Lincoln County, Minnesota4.24%
9Rock Island County, Illinois3.67%
10Menominee County, Michigan3.27%
11Iowa County, Iowa2.84%
12Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota2.81%
13Marinette County, Wisconsin2.58%
14Delta County, Michigan2.48%
15Redwood County, Minnesota2.3%
16Holt County, Nebraska2.15%
17Florence County, Wisconsin2.05%
18Miner County, South Dakota2.02%
19St. Clair County, Michigan1.95%
20Pondera County, Montana1.79%

Top Counties by Population of Belgian

# County Population
1Brown County, Wisconsin19,268
2Macomb County, Michigan14,569
3Oakland County, Michigan5,596
4Rock Island County, Illinois5,331
5Cook County, Illinois4,975
6Los Angeles County, California4,521
7Wayne County, Michigan4,224
8St. Joseph County, Indiana4,169
9Kewaunee County, Wisconsin4,097
10Henry County, Illinois3,148
11St. Clair County, Michigan3,104
12Door County, Wisconsin3,104
13Maricopa County, Arizona3,083
14King County, Washington3,057
15Lyon County, Minnesota2,665
16Orange County, California2,581
17Milwaukee County, Wisconsin2,577
18San Diego County, California2,516
19Outagamie County, Wisconsin2,358
20Harris County, Texas2,332

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Wisconsin0.88%50,707
2Michigan0.49%48,593
3Minnesota0.27%14,960
4Iowa0.25%7,945
5South Dakota0.22%1,942
6Illinois0.22%27,827
7Montana0.19%1,960
8Indiana0.17%11,191
9Kansas0.15%4,429
10North Dakota0.15%1,114
11Oregon0.14%5,902
12New Hampshire0.14%1,814
13Wyoming0.13%732
14Colorado0.12%6,838
15Nebraska0.12%2,254
16Washington0.11%7,753
17Missouri0.1%6,200
18Alaska0.1%703
19District of Columbia0.09%643
20Rhode Island0.09%903
21Arizona0.08%5,824
22Massachusetts0.08%5,432
23Louisiana0.08%3,628
24New Mexico0.08%1,615
25Ohio0.08%8,869
26Florida0.08%15,650
27Nevada0.07%2,144
28Pennsylvania0.07%9,288
29Idaho0.07%1,222
30Vermont0.07%445
31Virginia0.07%5,926
32Utah0.07%2,102
33New Jersey0.07%6,011
34West Virginia0.07%1,211
35New York0.06%12,732
36California0.06%24,695
37Maryland0.06%3,782
38Connecticut0.06%2,170
39Maine0.06%805
40South Carolina0.06%2,858
41North Carolina0.06%5,811
42Delaware0.05%490
43Texas0.05%14,130
44Tennessee0.05%3,286
45Oklahoma0.05%1,901
46Kentucky0.05%2,045
47Georgia0.04%4,474
48Hawaii0.04%517
49Arkansas0.04%1,080
50Alabama0.03%1,406
51Mississippi0.02%685
52Puerto Rico0%81

Top States and Territories by Population of Belgian

# State Population
1Wisconsin50,707
2Michigan48,593
3Illinois27,827
4California24,695
5Florida15,650
6Minnesota14,960
7Texas14,130
8New York12,732
9Indiana11,191
10Pennsylvania9,288
11Ohio8,869
12Iowa7,945
13Washington7,753
14Colorado6,838
15Missouri6,200
16New Jersey6,011
17Virginia5,926
18Oregon5,902
19Arizona5,824
20North Carolina5,811
21Massachusetts5,432
22Georgia4,474
23Kansas4,429
24Maryland3,782
25Louisiana3,628
26Tennessee3,286
27South Carolina2,858
28Nebraska2,254
29Connecticut2,170
30Nevada2,144
31Utah2,102
32Kentucky2,045
33Montana1,960
34South Dakota1,942
35Oklahoma1,901
36New Hampshire1,814
37New Mexico1,615
38Alabama1,406
39Idaho1,222
40West Virginia1,211
41North Dakota1,114
42Arkansas1,080
43Rhode Island903
44Maine805
45Wyoming732
46Alaska703
47Mississippi685
48District of Columbia643
49Hawaii517
50Delaware490
51Vermont445
52Puerto Rico81

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric