Distribution of Czech People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Czech

  • KEY
  • 2.75%
  • 5.5%
  • 8.25%
  • 11%
  • 16.5%
  • 22%
  • 27.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop
See other ethnic groups :

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Butler County, Nebraska33.23%
2Lavaca County, Texas26.11%
3Saunders County, Nebraska18.31%
4Colfax County, Nebraska17.72%
5Fayette County, Texas15.62%
6Bon Homme County, South Dakota15.44%
7Saline County, Nebraska14.68%
8Valley County, Nebraska13.83%
9Wharton County, Texas13.63%
10Howard County, Iowa11.78%
11Boyd County, Nebraska11.51%
12Kewaunee County, Wisconsin11.48%
13Tripp County, South Dakota11.17%
14Tama County, Iowa10.76%
15Jackson County, Texas10.34%
16Fillmore County, Nebraska10.3%
17Gregory County, South Dakota9.93%
18Colorado County, Texas9.91%
19Republic County, Kansas9.88%
20Rawlins County, Kansas9.8%

Top Counties by Population of Czech

# County Population
1Cook County, Illinois39,054
2Harris County, Texas24,627
3Douglas County, Nebraska19,492
4DuPage County, Illinois18,262
5Cuyahoga County, Ohio17,274
6Lancaster County, Nebraska16,997
7Maricopa County, Arizona16,047
8Hennepin County, Minnesota15,826
9Los Angeles County, California15,693
10Linn County, Iowa13,800
11King County, Washington10,708
12Travis County, Texas10,624
13Tarrant County, Texas10,397
14Will County, Illinois9,797
15Fort Bend County, Texas9,443
16San Diego County, California9,112
17Orange County, California8,689
18Dallas County, Texas8,295
19Williamson County, Texas8,142
20Dakota County, Minnesota7,810

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Nebraska4.51%85,869
2South Dakota1.98%17,142
3Iowa1.73%54,282
4North Dakota1.68%12,629
5Minnesota1.61%88,806
6Wisconsin1.53%88,123
7Illinois0.8%102,204
8Montana0.75%7,779
9Kansas0.73%21,306
10Texas0.69%193,605
11Colorado0.65%35,731
12Wyoming0.62%3,624
13Ohio0.54%62,908
14Oregon0.51%20,938
15Alaska0.44%3,237
16Washington0.43%31,705
17Michigan0.43%42,888
18Idaho0.41%6,950
19Missouri0.4%24,106
20Oklahoma0.39%15,166
21Arizona0.38%26,175
22Pennsylvania0.34%43,445
23Maryland0.33%20,092
24Connecticut0.33%11,730
25Nevada0.3%8,876
26District of Columbia0.3%2,026
27Vermont0.28%1,780
28New Mexico0.27%5,748
29New Jersey0.27%24,295
30Florida0.25%52,415
31Virginia0.25%21,279
32Indiana0.25%16,469
33New York0.24%47,016
34New Hampshire0.23%3,093
35Arkansas0.22%6,652
36Delaware0.22%2,044
37Utah0.21%6,251
38California0.2%80,073
39West Virginia0.19%3,533
40Maine0.19%2,526
41Massachusetts0.19%12,754
42South Carolina0.16%8,029
43North Carolina0.16%16,291
44Tennessee0.14%9,448
45Hawaii0.14%1,969
46Rhode Island0.14%1,439
47Georgia0.14%13,997
48Kentucky0.11%4,980
49Alabama0.08%4,064
50Louisiana0.08%3,861
51Mississippi0.05%1,487
52Puerto Rico0%81

Top States and Territories by Population of Czech

# State Population
1Texas193,605
2Illinois102,204
3Minnesota88,806
4Wisconsin88,123
5Nebraska85,869
6California80,073
7Ohio62,908
8Iowa54,282
9Florida52,415
10New York47,016
11Pennsylvania43,445
12Michigan42,888
13Colorado35,731
14Washington31,705
15Arizona26,175
16New Jersey24,295
17Missouri24,106
18Kansas21,306
19Virginia21,279
20Oregon20,938
21Maryland20,092
22South Dakota17,142
23Indiana16,469
24North Carolina16,291
25Oklahoma15,166
26Georgia13,997
27Massachusetts12,754
28North Dakota12,629
29Connecticut11,730
30Tennessee9,448
31Nevada8,876
32South Carolina8,029
33Montana7,779
34Idaho6,950
35Arkansas6,652
36Utah6,251
37New Mexico5,748
38Kentucky4,980
39Alabama4,064
40Louisiana3,861
41Wyoming3,624
42West Virginia3,533
43Alaska3,237
44New Hampshire3,093
45Maine2,526
46Delaware2,044
47District of Columbia2,026
48Hawaii1,969
49Vermont1,780
50Mississippi1,487
51Rhode Island1,439
52Puerto Rico81

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric