Distribution of Welsh People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Welsh

  • KEY
  • 1.35%
  • 2.7%
  • 4.05%
  • 5.4%
  • 8.1%
  • 10.8%
  • 13.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Oneida County, Idaho16.48%
2Wyoming County, Pennsylvania5.25%
3Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania4.94%
4Jackson County, Ohio4.81%
5Beaver County, Utah4.66%
6Luzerne County, Pennsylvania4.18%
7Harper County, Oklahoma4.08%
8Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania3.99%
9Montour County, Pennsylvania3.67%
10Garfield County, Utah3.63%
11Butte County, Idaho3.57%
12Piute County, Utah3.47%
13Haakon County, South Dakota3.46%
14Sanpete County, Utah3.27%
15Harney County, Oregon3.24%
16Mineral County, Colorado3.04%
17Morrow County, Ohio2.97%
18Millard County, Utah2.96%
19Carter County, Montana2.96%
20Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania2.94%

Top Counties by Population of Welsh

# County Population
1Maricopa County, Arizona25,469
2Los Angeles County, California24,574
3King County, Washington20,588
4Salt Lake County, Utah18,831
5San Diego County, California17,144
6Franklin County, Ohio16,787
7Utah County, Utah14,031
8Orange County, California14,013
9Harris County, Texas13,606
10Luzerne County, Pennsylvania13,293
11Allegheny County, Pennsylvania13,232
12Cook County, Illinois12,414
13Clark County, Nevada10,725
14Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania10,437
15Tarrant County, Texas9,561
16Riverside County, California8,766
17Wake County, North Carolina8,662
18Montgomery County, Pennsylvania8,301
19Cuyahoga County, Ohio8,292
20Multnomah County, Oregon8,234

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Utah1.95%59,487
2Idaho1.32%22,307
3Pennsylvania1.24%158,035
4Vermont1.11%6,948
5Wyoming1.1%6,384
6Ohio1.03%120,160
7Oregon1.01%41,293
8Montana1%10,428
9Washington0.96%70,293
10Maine0.86%11,459
11Colorado0.86%47,453
12Alaska0.81%6,003
13West Virginia0.79%14,414
14New Hampshire0.76%10,215
15Kansas0.74%21,664
16Delaware0.73%6,912
17Iowa0.7%21,816
18Virginia0.66%55,620
19Arizona0.63%43,497
20Missouri0.61%37,210
21Maryland0.61%36,519
22Kentucky0.58%25,929
23Indiana0.57%38,044
24Nevada0.57%16,583
25Nebraska0.57%10,766
26North Carolina0.55%56,344
27Tennessee0.53%35,505
28South Carolina0.52%25,755
29Wisconsin0.5%29,048
30Oklahoma0.48%18,941
31Michigan0.47%47,283
32New Mexico0.47%9,818
33Florida0.47%96,303
34South Dakota0.46%3,989
35District of Columbia0.44%3,042
36Arkansas0.44%13,222
37Minnesota0.42%23,306
38Georgia0.42%42,772
39Alabama0.4%19,692
40California0.4%156,848
41New York0.39%76,887
42Connecticut0.39%13,875
43Illinois0.38%48,853
44Texas0.37%102,472
45Massachusetts0.36%24,844
46New Jersey0.35%31,067
47Mississippi0.33%9,857
48North Dakota0.29%2,158
49Hawaii0.26%3,675
50Louisiana0.25%11,679
51Rhode Island0.25%2,640
52Puerto Rico0%78

Top States and Territories by Population of Welsh

# State Population
1Pennsylvania158,035
2California156,848
3Ohio120,160
4Texas102,472
5Florida96,303
6New York76,887
7Washington70,293
8Utah59,487
9North Carolina56,344
10Virginia55,620
11Illinois48,853
12Colorado47,453
13Michigan47,283
14Arizona43,497
15Georgia42,772
16Oregon41,293
17Indiana38,044
18Missouri37,210
19Maryland36,519
20Tennessee35,505
21New Jersey31,067
22Wisconsin29,048
23Kentucky25,929
24South Carolina25,755
25Massachusetts24,844
26Minnesota23,306
27Idaho22,307
28Iowa21,816
29Kansas21,664
30Alabama19,692
31Oklahoma18,941
32Nevada16,583
33West Virginia14,414
34Connecticut13,875
35Arkansas13,222
36Louisiana11,679
37Maine11,459
38Nebraska10,766
39Montana10,428
40New Hampshire10,215
41Mississippi9,857
42New Mexico9,818
43Vermont6,948
44Delaware6,912
45Wyoming6,384
46Alaska6,003
47South Dakota3,989
48Hawaii3,675
49District of Columbia3,042
50Rhode Island2,640
51North Dakota2,158
52Puerto Rico78

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric