Distribution of Portuguese People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Portuguese

  • KEY
  • 2.2%
  • 4.4%
  • 6.6%
  • 8.8%
  • 13.2%
  • 17.6%
  • 22%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Bristol County, Massachusetts26.29%
2Bristol County, Rhode Island20.19%
3Newport County, Rhode Island14.34%
4Kent County, Rhode Island8.68%
5Dukes County, Massachusetts7.64%
6Providence County, Rhode Island7.62%
7Hawaii County, Hawaii5.55%
8Kauai County, Hawaii5.41%
9Barnstable County, Massachusetts5%
10Merced County, California4.7%
11Stanislaus County, California4.42%
12Maui County, Hawaii4.4%
13Kings County, California4.29%
14Plymouth County, Massachusetts4.21%
15Washington County, Rhode Island3.9%
16Calaveras County, California3.54%
17Glenn County, California3.5%
18Union County, New Jersey3.13%
19Amador County, California2.97%
20Nantucket County, Massachusetts2.88%

Top Counties by Population of Portuguese

# County Population
1Bristol County, Massachusetts146,918
2Providence County, Rhode Island48,370
3Middlesex County, Massachusetts38,107
4Honolulu County, Hawaii26,037
5Alameda County, California25,708
6Santa Clara County, California23,870
7Stanislaus County, California23,835
8Sacramento County, California22,308
9Plymouth County, Massachusetts21,550
10Los Angeles County, California21,392
11San Diego County, California18,978
12San Joaquin County, California18,668
13Contra Costa County, California17,971
14Essex County, Massachusetts17,683
15Union County, New Jersey17,308
16Kent County, Rhode Island14,229
17Fairfield County, Connecticut13,026
18Merced County, California12,636
19Worcester County, Massachusetts12,569
20Essex County, New Jersey12,262

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Rhode Island8.45%89,311
2Massachusetts4.14%282,529
3Hawaii3.38%48,129
4New Hampshire1.41%18,915
5Connecticut1.37%48,893
6New Jersey0.87%76,968
7California0.87%338,998
8Maine0.66%8,824
9Nevada0.58%17,054
10Oregon0.53%21,626
11Vermont0.39%2,407
12Idaho0.38%6,477
13Florida0.38%79,017
14Washington0.34%24,592
15Alaska0.31%2,307
16District of Columbia0.26%1,771
17New York0.26%50,511
18Arizona0.22%15,047
19Colorado0.21%11,713
20Virginia0.2%17,019
21Montana0.2%2,051
22Maryland0.19%11,603
23Utah0.18%5,420
24Pennsylvania0.17%21,342
25North Carolina0.16%16,611
26South Carolina0.16%8,061
27Delaware0.16%1,504
28Wyoming0.14%841
29New Mexico0.14%2,853
30Georgia0.13%13,376
31Oklahoma0.13%4,986
32Texas0.12%33,326
33Missouri0.1%6,255
34Tennessee0.09%6,255
35Arkansas0.09%2,759
36Louisiana0.09%4,299
37Kansas0.09%2,488
38North Dakota0.08%606
39Ohio0.08%9,038
40Kentucky0.08%3,363
41Illinois0.08%9,633
42South Dakota0.07%647
43Mississippi0.07%2,230
44Alabama0.07%3,561
45Michigan0.07%7,257
46Minnesota0.07%3,828
47Nebraska0.07%1,308
48Indiana0.07%4,531
49Iowa0.06%1,959
50Wisconsin0.05%3,165
51West Virginia0.05%926
52Puerto Rico0.01%235

Top States and Territories by Population of Portuguese

# State Population
1California338,998
2Massachusetts282,529
3Rhode Island89,311
4Florida79,017
5New Jersey76,968
6New York50,511
7Connecticut48,893
8Hawaii48,129
9Texas33,326
10Washington24,592
11Oregon21,626
12Pennsylvania21,342
13New Hampshire18,915
14Nevada17,054
15Virginia17,019
16North Carolina16,611
17Arizona15,047
18Georgia13,376
19Colorado11,713
20Maryland11,603
21Illinois9,633
22Ohio9,038
23Maine8,824
24South Carolina8,061
25Michigan7,257
26Idaho6,477
27Missouri6,255
28Tennessee6,255
29Utah5,420
30Oklahoma4,986
31Indiana4,531
32Louisiana4,299
33Minnesota3,828
34Alabama3,561
35Kentucky3,363
36Wisconsin3,165
37New Mexico2,853
38Arkansas2,759
39Kansas2,488
40Vermont2,407
41Alaska2,307
42Mississippi2,230
43Montana2,051
44Iowa1,959
45District of Columbia1,771
46Delaware1,504
47Nebraska1,308
48West Virginia926
49Wyoming841
50South Dakota647
51North Dakota606
52Puerto Rico235

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric