Distribution of American Indian or Alaska Native tribes, not specified People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: American Indian or Alaska Native tribes, not specified

  • KEY
  • 2.7%
  • 5.4%
  • 8.1%
  • 10.8%
  • 16.2%
  • 21.6%
  • 27%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota32.65%
2Bennett County, South Dakota21.91%
3San Joaquin County, California4.43%
4Carolina Municipio, Puerto Rico4.32%
5McKenzie County, North Dakota4.05%
6Jackson County, South Dakota4.02%
7Jefferson County, Oregon3.87%
8Dewey County, South Dakota3.48%
9Dunn County, North Dakota3.46%
10Corson County, South Dakota3.45%
11Robeson County, North Carolina3.44%
12McPherson County, Nebraska3.3%
13Menard County, Texas3.16%
14Sioux County, North Dakota3.13%
15Pershing County, Nevada3.03%
16Luce County, Michigan3%
17Swisher County, Texas2.83%
18Mahnomen County, Minnesota2.82%
19Benson County, North Dakota2.8%
20Adams County, Washington2.74%

Top Counties by Population of American Indian or Alaska Native tribes, not specified

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California44,299
2San Joaquin County, California32,408
3Maricopa County, Arizona14,008
4New York County, New York13,640
5Cook County, Illinois13,553
6San Bernardino County, California13,444
7Harris County, Texas13,438
8San Diego County, California10,487
9Bexar County, Texas10,081
10Pima County, Arizona9,633
11Riverside County, California9,249
12Queens County, New York8,309
13King County, Washington7,953
14Orange County, California7,796
15Dallas County, Texas7,737
16Broward County, Florida7,635
17Bronx County, New York7,218
18Clark County, Nevada6,895
19Carolina Municipio, Puerto Rico6,803
20Travis County, Texas6,718

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1South Dakota1.37%11,840
2Oklahoma0.72%28,272
3North Dakota0.69%5,153
4Oregon0.61%25,031
5Montana0.61%6,356
6Hawaii0.57%8,035
7Maine0.53%7,120
8California0.49%190,538
9New Mexico0.46%9,554
10Washington0.45%32,719
11Colorado0.44%24,488
12Arizona0.44%30,663
13Wyoming0.43%2,483
14Minnesota0.38%20,887
15Nevada0.36%10,578
16Idaho0.36%6,007
17Texas0.35%98,315
18Rhode Island0.33%3,497
19Arkansas0.32%9,703
20Nebraska0.32%6,041
21New York0.31%61,560
22Michigan0.31%31,207
23Puerto Rico0.31%10,482
24Connecticut0.31%10,975
25Vermont0.3%1,883
26Kansas0.29%8,465
27North Carolina0.27%27,610
28Maryland0.27%16,072
29Louisiana0.26%11,961
30Delaware0.25%2,406
31Illinois0.23%29,176
32Missouri0.23%13,822
33Virginia0.23%18,978
34Iowa0.22%6,899
35Ohio0.21%25,022
36District of Columbia0.21%1,414
37Wisconsin0.2%11,736
38Alabama0.2%9,874
39New Hampshire0.2%2,723
40Pennsylvania0.2%25,681
41Massachusetts0.2%13,622
42Utah0.2%6,061
43Florida0.2%40,490
44Georgia0.19%20,015
45New Jersey0.19%16,546
46Kentucky0.18%8,180
47Indiana0.18%12,192
48South Carolina0.17%8,370
49West Virginia0.17%3,059
50Tennessee0.16%10,828
51Mississippi0.13%3,876
52Alaska0.06%418

Top States and Territories by Population of American Indian or Alaska Native tribes, not specified

# State Population
1California190,538
2Texas98,315
3New York61,560
4Florida40,490
5Washington32,719
6Michigan31,207
7Arizona30,663
8Illinois29,176
9Oklahoma28,272
10North Carolina27,610
11Pennsylvania25,681
12Oregon25,031
13Ohio25,022
14Colorado24,488
15Minnesota20,887
16Georgia20,015
17Virginia18,978
18New Jersey16,546
19Maryland16,072
20Missouri13,822
21Massachusetts13,622
22Indiana12,192
23Louisiana11,961
24South Dakota11,840
25Wisconsin11,736
26Connecticut10,975
27Tennessee10,828
28Nevada10,578
29Puerto Rico10,482
30Alabama9,874
31Arkansas9,703
32New Mexico9,554
33Kansas8,465
34South Carolina8,370
35Kentucky8,180
36Hawaii8,035
37Maine7,120
38Iowa6,899
39Montana6,356
40Utah6,061
41Nebraska6,041
42Idaho6,007
43North Dakota5,153
44Mississippi3,876
45Rhode Island3,497
46West Virginia3,059
47New Hampshire2,723
48Wyoming2,483
49Delaware2,406
50Vermont1,883
51District of Columbia1,414
52Alaska418

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric