Distribution of Scotch-Irish People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Scotch-Irish

  • KEY
  • 0.6%
  • 1.2%
  • 1.8%
  • 2.4%
  • 3.6%
  • 4.8%
  • 6%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Daggett County, Utah11.76%
2Haywood County, North Carolina7.73%
3Mitchell County, North Carolina7.46%
4Avery County, North Carolina6.71%
5Jackson County, North Carolina5.94%
6Highland County, Virginia5.74%
7Jeff Davis County, Texas5.42%
8Scott County, Virginia5.4%
9Madison County, North Carolina5.36%
10Esmeralda County, Nevada5.3%
11Cherokee County, North Carolina5.27%
12Macon County, North Carolina5.16%
13Pocahontas County, West Virginia5.15%
14McDowell County, North Carolina5.12%
15Lane County, Kansas5.12%
16Piute County, Utah5.09%
17Polk County, North Carolina5.02%
18Rutherford County, North Carolina4.98%
19Boyd County, Nebraska4.95%
20Banner County, Nebraska4.89%

Top Counties by Population of Scotch-Irish

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California32,103
2Harris County, Texas31,989
3Maricopa County, Arizona28,415
4Mecklenburg County, North Carolina26,610
5King County, Washington24,033
6San Diego County, California23,021
7Tarrant County, Texas21,842
8Wake County, North Carolina20,598
9Dallas County, Texas20,404
10Knox County, Tennessee17,905
11Allegheny County, Pennsylvania17,607
12Orange County, California16,841
13Travis County, Texas15,981
14Greenville County, South Carolina15,514
15Cook County, Illinois15,065
16Riverside County, California14,341
17Fairfax County, Virginia13,974
18Bexar County, Texas13,050
19Shelby County, Tennessee12,241
20Davidson County, Tennessee12,141

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1North Carolina2.47%251,319
2South Carolina2.34%115,721
3Tennessee2.14%142,538
4West Virginia1.86%33,940
5Virginia1.58%132,575
6Maine1.53%20,373
7Mississippi1.52%45,369
8Montana1.51%15,701
9Alabama1.49%72,616
10Wyoming1.39%8,085
11Kentucky1.38%61,221
12Alaska1.33%9,833
13Oregon1.3%52,930
14Washington1.22%88,683
15Arkansas1.21%36,178
16Georgia1.19%122,076
17New Hampshire1.18%15,874
18Colorado1.18%65,299
19Kansas1.14%33,081
20Vermont1.14%7,100
21Pennsylvania1.13%144,301
22Missouri1.1%66,824
23Idaho1.03%17,361
24Oklahoma1.02%39,885
25Texas0.95%264,218
26Ohio0.94%109,692
27Indiana0.85%56,166
28Nebraska0.8%15,163
29Iowa0.79%24,782
30Florida0.78%161,682
31New Mexico0.78%16,408
32Arizona0.76%53,037
33Utah0.75%22,791
34Louisiana0.74%34,396
35Maryland0.72%43,053
36Michigan0.71%70,492
37Delaware0.69%6,546
38Nevada0.67%19,714
39District of Columbia0.63%4,278
40Massachusetts0.62%42,171
41North Dakota0.61%4,577
42Rhode Island0.56%5,873
43Illinois0.55%71,045
44California0.55%214,204
45South Dakota0.54%4,692
46Minnesota0.51%28,164
47Connecticut0.5%17,950
48Hawaii0.45%6,461
49Wisconsin0.42%24,256
50New Jersey0.37%32,913
51New York0.34%67,470
52Puerto Rico0%94

Top States and Territories by Population of Scotch-Irish

# State Population
1Texas264,218
2North Carolina251,319
3California214,204
4Florida161,682
5Pennsylvania144,301
6Tennessee142,538
7Virginia132,575
8Georgia122,076
9South Carolina115,721
10Ohio109,692
11Washington88,683
12Alabama72,616
13Illinois71,045
14Michigan70,492
15New York67,470
16Missouri66,824
17Colorado65,299
18Kentucky61,221
19Indiana56,166
20Arizona53,037
21Oregon52,930
22Mississippi45,369
23Maryland43,053
24Massachusetts42,171
25Oklahoma39,885
26Arkansas36,178
27Louisiana34,396
28West Virginia33,940
29Kansas33,081
30New Jersey32,913
31Minnesota28,164
32Iowa24,782
33Wisconsin24,256
34Utah22,791
35Maine20,373
36Nevada19,714
37Connecticut17,950
38Idaho17,361
39New Mexico16,408
40New Hampshire15,874
41Montana15,701
42Nebraska15,163
43Alaska9,833
44Wyoming8,085
45Vermont7,100
46Delaware6,546
47Hawaii6,461
48Rhode Island5,873
49South Dakota4,692
50North Dakota4,577
51District of Columbia4,278
52Puerto Rico94

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric