Distribution of British People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: British

  • KEY
  • 0.25%
  • 0.5%
  • 0.75%
  • 1%
  • 1.5%
  • 2%
  • 2.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Valdez-Cordova Census Area, Alaska3.61%
2Utah County, Utah2.61%
3Morgan County, Utah2.36%
4Borden County, Texas2.26%
5Seminole County, Georgia2.25%
6Davis County, Utah2.23%
7Franklin County, Idaho2.21%
8Lemhi County, Idaho2.19%
9Los Alamos County, New Mexico2.17%
10Highland County, Virginia2.03%
11Teton County, Wyoming1.93%
12Caribou County, Idaho1.92%
13Garfield County, Utah1.91%
14Madison County, Idaho1.91%
15Trousdale County, Tennessee1.89%
16Sitka City and Borough, Alaska1.89%
17Deer Lodge County, Montana1.86%
18Salt Lake County, Utah1.85%
19Falls Church city, Virginia1.83%
20McMullen County, Texas1.81%

Top Counties by Population of British

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California38,177
2Maricopa County, Arizona25,562
3King County, Washington24,076
4San Diego County, California22,001
5Salt Lake County, Utah20,754
6Harris County, Texas20,526
7Orange County, California16,521
8Utah County, Utah15,382
9Cook County, Illinois13,630
10New York County, New York13,579
11Santa Clara County, California12,879
12Tarrant County, Texas12,480
13Middlesex County, Massachusetts12,278
14Wake County, North Carolina11,748
15Fairfax County, Virginia11,630
16Dallas County, Texas11,317
17Travis County, Texas11,040
18Multnomah County, Oregon10,492
19Alameda County, California9,715
20Hillsborough County, Florida9,155

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Utah1.85%56,291
2Oregon0.98%40,049
3District of Columbia0.91%6,228
4Washington0.91%66,299
5Idaho0.87%14,608
6Virginia0.81%68,066
7Vermont0.79%4,908
8Maine0.78%10,460
9Colorado0.76%41,865
10New Hampshire0.73%9,834
11Wyoming0.68%3,945
12Alaska0.67%4,973
13North Carolina0.65%65,738
14Maryland0.61%36,439
15Arizona0.6%42,015
16Georgia0.6%61,600
17Tennessee0.6%39,700
18South Carolina0.59%29,453
19Florida0.59%122,258
20Montana0.59%6,129
21Oklahoma0.55%21,509
22Indiana0.55%36,425
23Alabama0.54%26,363
24Connecticut0.53%19,082
25Kentucky0.53%23,581
26Kansas0.53%15,376
27Massachusetts0.52%35,642
28Ohio0.51%59,747
29California0.51%197,780
30New Mexico0.5%10,451
31Missouri0.5%30,347
32Nevada0.49%14,332
33Texas0.48%133,476
34Delaware0.48%4,541
35Arkansas0.46%13,810
36West Virginia0.46%8,416
37Michigan0.45%44,742
38Rhode Island0.42%4,488
39Pennsylvania0.41%52,367
40Iowa0.39%12,344
41Nebraska0.39%7,489
42Minnesota0.38%20,818
43New York0.36%71,585
44Mississippi0.36%10,789
45Illinois0.36%45,523
46Louisiana0.33%15,509
47Wisconsin0.32%18,550
48New Jersey0.3%27,069
49Hawaii0.28%4,027
50North Dakota0.27%2,057
51South Dakota0.24%2,114
52Puerto Rico0.01%258

Top States and Territories by Population of British

# State Population
1California197,780
2Texas133,476
3Florida122,258
4New York71,585
5Virginia68,066
6Washington66,299
7North Carolina65,738
8Georgia61,600
9Ohio59,747
10Utah56,291
11Pennsylvania52,367
12Illinois45,523
13Michigan44,742
14Arizona42,015
15Colorado41,865
16Oregon40,049
17Tennessee39,700
18Maryland36,439
19Indiana36,425
20Massachusetts35,642
21Missouri30,347
22South Carolina29,453
23New Jersey27,069
24Alabama26,363
25Kentucky23,581
26Oklahoma21,509
27Minnesota20,818
28Connecticut19,082
29Wisconsin18,550
30Louisiana15,509
31Kansas15,376
32Idaho14,608
33Nevada14,332
34Arkansas13,810
35Iowa12,344
36Mississippi10,789
37Maine10,460
38New Mexico10,451
39New Hampshire9,834
40West Virginia8,416
41Nebraska7,489
42District of Columbia6,228
43Montana6,129
44Alaska4,973
45Vermont4,908
46Delaware4,541
47Rhode Island4,488
48Hawaii4,027
49Wyoming3,945
50South Dakota2,114
51North Dakota2,057
52Puerto Rico258

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric