Distribution of Scandinavian People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Scandinavian

  • KEY
  • 0.45%
  • 0.9%
  • 1.35%
  • 1.8%
  • 2.7%
  • 3.6%
  • 4.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Divide County, North Dakota5.23%
2Sanpete County, Utah5.09%
3Kittson County, Minnesota4.73%
4Adams County, North Dakota4.21%
5Sierra County, California4.2%
6Sheridan County, Montana3.95%
7Lake County, Minnesota3.76%
8Roseau County, Minnesota3.67%
9Clearwater County, Minnesota3.2%
10Cook County, Minnesota3.14%
11Steele County, North Dakota3.14%
12Phillips County, Montana3.06%
13Clay County, Minnesota3%
14Grant County, Minnesota2.93%
15Watonwan County, Minnesota2.89%
16Niobrara County, Wyoming2.82%
17Burke County, North Dakota2.8%
18Blaine County, Nebraska2.71%
19McCone County, Montana2.7%
20Wilkin County, Minnesota2.7%

Top Counties by Population of Scandinavian

# County Population
1Hennepin County, Minnesota20,890
2King County, Washington16,777
3Maricopa County, Arizona13,768
4Salt Lake County, Utah13,550
5Los Angeles County, California12,169
6Utah County, Utah10,578
7San Diego County, California9,527
8Pierce County, Washington8,639
9Orange County, California8,222
10Ramsey County, Minnesota7,529
11Dakota County, Minnesota7,461
12Snohomish County, Washington7,446
13Cook County, Illinois6,313
14Multnomah County, Oregon6,184
15Spokane County, Washington5,424
16Clark County, Nevada5,373
17Clark County, Washington5,253
18Harris County, Texas5,165
19Anoka County, Minnesota4,994
20Davis County, Utah4,968

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Minnesota1.61%88,881
2Utah1.42%43,191
3North Dakota1.3%9,751
4South Dakota0.97%8,360
5Montana0.93%9,654
6Washington0.89%65,122
7Oregon0.79%32,352
8Idaho0.77%12,967
9Alaska0.76%5,604
10Wyoming0.65%3,768
11Colorado0.52%29,018
12Wisconsin0.45%25,796
13Iowa0.36%11,209
14Arizona0.33%23,264
15Nevada0.33%9,704
16Vermont0.32%2,009
17Maine0.32%4,275
18Nebraska0.31%5,896
19New Hampshire0.28%3,698
20New Mexico0.26%5,387
21Kansas0.25%7,355
22California0.22%85,812
23Oklahoma0.22%8,469
24Virginia0.21%17,341
25Michigan0.2%20,283
26Missouri0.2%12,197
27District of Columbia0.18%1,228
28Illinois0.18%22,830
29Hawaii0.17%2,455
30Tennessee0.16%10,575
31Delaware0.16%1,480
32Indiana0.16%10,339
33Texas0.15%42,647
34North Carolina0.15%15,523
35Maryland0.15%9,133
36Florida0.15%30,885
37Arkansas0.14%4,316
38Kentucky0.14%6,175
39Ohio0.14%16,099
40Massachusetts0.14%9,372
41Georgia0.13%13,773
42South Carolina0.13%6,471
43Connecticut0.13%4,535
44Rhode Island0.12%1,285
45Alabama0.12%5,826
46West Virginia0.11%2,074
47Pennsylvania0.1%12,913
48New York0.09%18,448
49Louisiana0.09%4,170
50New Jersey0.08%7,000
51Mississippi0.07%2,216
52Puerto Rico0%0

Top States and Territories by Population of Scandinavian

# State Population
1Minnesota88,881
2California85,812
3Washington65,122
4Utah43,191
5Texas42,647
6Oregon32,352
7Florida30,885
8Colorado29,018
9Wisconsin25,796
10Arizona23,264
11Illinois22,830
12Michigan20,283
13New York18,448
14Virginia17,341
15Ohio16,099
16North Carolina15,523
17Georgia13,773
18Idaho12,967
19Pennsylvania12,913
20Missouri12,197
21Iowa11,209
22Tennessee10,575
23Indiana10,339
24North Dakota9,751
25Nevada9,704
26Montana9,654
27Massachusetts9,372
28Maryland9,133
29Oklahoma8,469
30South Dakota8,360
31Kansas7,355
32New Jersey7,000
33South Carolina6,471
34Kentucky6,175
35Nebraska5,896
36Alabama5,826
37Alaska5,604
38New Mexico5,387
39Connecticut4,535
40Arkansas4,316
41Maine4,275
42Louisiana4,170
43Wyoming3,768
44New Hampshire3,698
45Hawaii2,455
46Mississippi2,216
47West Virginia2,074
48Vermont2,009
49Delaware1,480
50Rhode Island1,285
51District of Columbia1,228
52Puerto Rico0

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric