Distribution of Lithuanian People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Lithuanian

  • KEY
  • 0.4%
  • 0.8%
  • 1.2%
  • 1.6%
  • 2.4%
  • 3.2%
  • 4%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania4.58%
2Wyoming County, Pennsylvania2.95%
3Luzerne County, Pennsylvania2.58%
4Mason County, Michigan1.79%
5Litchfield County, Connecticut1.52%
6Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania1.52%
7Menard County, Illinois1.5%
8Dukes County, Massachusetts1.48%
9Franklin County, Massachusetts1.44%
10Deuel County, Nebraska1.37%
11DuPage County, Illinois1.23%
12Will County, Illinois1.22%
13Putnam County, Illinois1.15%
14Worcester County, Massachusetts1.14%
15Geauga County, Ohio1.12%
16Nantucket County, Massachusetts1.05%
17Tolland County, Connecticut1.04%
18Falls Church city, Virginia0.99%
19Sullivan County, Pennsylvania0.97%
20Bureau County, Illinois0.97%

Top Counties by Population of Lithuanian

# County Population
1Cook County, Illinois34,981
2Los Angeles County, California12,800
3DuPage County, Illinois11,438
4Worcester County, Massachusetts9,335
5Middlesex County, Massachusetts8,880
6Will County, Illinois8,412
7Luzerne County, Pennsylvania8,207
8Allegheny County, Pennsylvania7,639
9Hartford County, Connecticut7,558
10Maricopa County, Arizona6,687
11Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania6,581
12New York County, New York5,677
13Norfolk County, Massachusetts5,676
14Suffolk County, New York5,476
15Montgomery County, Pennsylvania5,397
16King County, Washington5,269
17New Haven County, Connecticut5,250
18Lake County, Illinois5,161
19San Diego County, California5,130
20Palm Beach County, Florida4,786

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Connecticut0.68%24,211
2Massachusetts0.64%43,813
3Illinois0.62%79,090
4New Hampshire0.57%7,678
5Pennsylvania0.54%69,494
6Maine0.4%5,359
7Vermont0.36%2,229
8New Jersey0.35%31,010
9Rhode Island0.34%3,596
10District of Columbia0.34%2,301
11Maryland0.29%17,432
12Michigan0.28%28,329
13Delaware0.25%2,377
14New York0.23%44,810
15Wisconsin0.22%12,944
16Ohio0.18%21,465
17Florida0.18%37,954
18Colorado0.18%9,978
19Virginia0.17%14,362
20Indiana0.16%10,777
21Nevada0.16%4,679
22Washington0.15%11,238
23Nebraska0.15%2,858
24Arizona0.15%10,309
25Oregon0.14%5,707
26Alaska0.14%1,019
27Montana0.13%1,385
28California0.12%48,037
29North Carolina0.1%10,580
30Minnesota0.1%5,736
31South Carolina0.1%4,801
32Missouri0.09%5,735
33Wyoming0.09%541
34Iowa0.08%2,645
35New Mexico0.08%1,759
36Idaho0.08%1,303
37West Virginia0.08%1,387
38Kansas0.07%2,138
39Tennessee0.07%4,872
40Utah0.07%2,189
41Hawaii0.07%958
42Arkansas0.07%1,995
43Georgia0.07%6,792
44Kentucky0.06%2,610
45Texas0.06%15,557
46Oklahoma0.05%1,834
47Alabama0.04%1,884
48North Dakota0.03%245
49Louisiana0.03%1,390
50Mississippi0.02%733
51South Dakota0.02%196
52Puerto Rico0%48

Top States and Territories by Population of Lithuanian

# State Population
1Illinois79,090
2Pennsylvania69,494
3California48,037
4New York44,810
5Massachusetts43,813
6Florida37,954
7New Jersey31,010
8Michigan28,329
9Connecticut24,211
10Ohio21,465
11Maryland17,432
12Texas15,557
13Virginia14,362
14Wisconsin12,944
15Washington11,238
16Indiana10,777
17North Carolina10,580
18Arizona10,309
19Colorado9,978
20New Hampshire7,678
21Georgia6,792
22Minnesota5,736
23Missouri5,735
24Oregon5,707
25Maine5,359
26Tennessee4,872
27South Carolina4,801
28Nevada4,679
29Rhode Island3,596
30Nebraska2,858
31Iowa2,645
32Kentucky2,610
33Delaware2,377
34District of Columbia2,301
35Vermont2,229
36Utah2,189
37Kansas2,138
38Arkansas1,995
39Alabama1,884
40Oklahoma1,834
41New Mexico1,759
42Louisiana1,390
43West Virginia1,387
44Montana1,385
45Idaho1,303
46Alaska1,019
47Hawaii958
48Mississippi733
49Wyoming541
50North Dakota245
51South Dakota196
52Puerto Rico48

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric