Distribution of Ukrainian People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Ukrainian

  • KEY
  • 1.05%
  • 2.1%
  • 3.15%
  • 4.2%
  • 6.3%
  • 8.4%
  • 10.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Billings County, North Dakota12.47%
2Southeast Fairbanks Census Area, Alaska5.67%
3Lucas County, Iowa2.5%
4Stark County, North Dakota2.43%
5Cayuga County, New York2.33%
6Lexington city, Virginia2.26%
7Pettis County, Missouri2.1%
8Kittson County, Minnesota1.96%
9Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania1.87%
10Bucks County, Pennsylvania1.85%
11Clark County, Washington1.84%
12Daniels County, Montana1.65%
13Herkimer County, New York1.64%
14Koochiching County, Minnesota1.61%
15McLean County, North Dakota1.56%
16Columbia County, New York1.51%
17Beaver County, Pennsylvania1.47%
18Douglas County, South Dakota1.47%
19Kings County, New York1.46%
20Sacramento County, California1.45%

Top Counties by Population of Ukrainian

# County Population
1Kings County, New York38,072
2Cook County, Illinois32,872
3Los Angeles County, California25,118
4King County, Washington22,711
5Sacramento County, California21,902
6Cuyahoga County, Ohio15,302
7Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania14,555
8Allegheny County, Pennsylvania11,984
9Bucks County, Pennsylvania11,579
10Montgomery County, Pennsylvania10,651
11New York County, New York10,228
12Multnomah County, Oregon9,944
13Monroe County, New York9,351
14Maricopa County, Arizona8,992
15San Diego County, California8,774
16Clark County, Washington8,569
17Queens County, New York8,537
18Snohomish County, Washington8,499
19Oakland County, Michigan8,113
20Suffolk County, New York7,838

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Pennsylvania0.86%110,171
2Washington0.82%59,563
3New Jersey0.75%66,472
4New York0.72%141,837
5Connecticut0.59%21,175
6North Dakota0.56%4,221
7Oregon0.52%21,235
8Delaware0.5%4,754
9District of Columbia0.47%3,201
10Illinois0.42%53,657
11Alaska0.4%2,926
12Massachusetts0.38%25,619
13Maryland0.37%22,195
14Michigan0.37%36,457
15Ohio0.37%42,546
16New Hampshire0.35%4,655
17Vermont0.35%2,160
18Rhode Island0.32%3,424
19Minnesota0.29%15,895
20California0.28%111,332
21Colorado0.26%14,617
22Idaho0.26%4,431
23Florida0.26%53,958
24Virginia0.25%20,946
25South Carolina0.21%10,289
26Montana0.2%2,104
27Arizona0.2%13,845
28Wisconsin0.18%10,348
29North Carolina0.18%17,822
30Nevada0.17%5,081
31South Dakota0.17%1,451
32Maine0.16%2,170
33Indiana0.13%8,700
34Kansas0.13%3,791
35Hawaii0.12%1,730
36Tennessee0.12%8,091
37Missouri0.12%7,234
38Georgia0.12%12,226
39Wyoming0.12%690
40Utah0.12%3,591
41New Mexico0.11%2,352
42Nebraska0.11%2,083
43West Virginia0.1%1,785
44Oklahoma0.09%3,444
45Texas0.08%22,944
46Iowa0.08%2,533
47Kentucky0.08%3,424
48Alabama0.06%2,740
49Arkansas0.05%1,537
50Louisiana0.05%2,238
51Mississippi0.02%677
52Puerto Rico0%53

Top States and Territories by Population of Ukrainian

# State Population
1New York141,837
2California111,332
3Pennsylvania110,171
4New Jersey66,472
5Washington59,563
6Florida53,958
7Illinois53,657
8Ohio42,546
9Michigan36,457
10Massachusetts25,619
11Texas22,944
12Maryland22,195
13Oregon21,235
14Connecticut21,175
15Virginia20,946
16North Carolina17,822
17Minnesota15,895
18Colorado14,617
19Arizona13,845
20Georgia12,226
21Wisconsin10,348
22South Carolina10,289
23Indiana8,700
24Tennessee8,091
25Missouri7,234
26Nevada5,081
27Delaware4,754
28New Hampshire4,655
29Idaho4,431
30North Dakota4,221
31Kansas3,791
32Utah3,591
33Oklahoma3,444
34Rhode Island3,424
35Kentucky3,424
36District of Columbia3,201
37Alaska2,926
38Alabama2,740
39Iowa2,533
40New Mexico2,352
41Louisiana2,238
42Maine2,170
43Vermont2,160
44Montana2,104
45Nebraska2,083
46West Virginia1,785
47Hawaii1,730
48Arkansas1,537
49South Dakota1,451
50Wyoming690
51Mississippi677
52Puerto Rico53

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric