Distribution of Swiss People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Swiss

  • KEY
  • 1.5%
  • 3%
  • 4.5%
  • 6%
  • 9%
  • 12%
  • 15%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Green County, Wisconsin17.96%
2Scotland County, Missouri10.8%
3Lafayette County, Wisconsin8.17%
4Adams County, Indiana7.81%
5Holmes County, Ohio7.31%
6Bear Lake County, Idaho6.31%
7Wayne County, Ohio5.67%
8Yates County, New York4.86%
9LaGrange County, Indiana4.8%
10Rich County, Utah4.38%
11Moniteau County, Missouri4.17%
12Iowa County, Wisconsin4.02%
13Clark County, Wisconsin4%
14Wells County, Indiana3.93%
15Caribou County, Idaho3.8%
16Sierra County, California3.79%
17Esmeralda County, Nevada3.77%
18Van Buren County, Iowa3.77%
19Tuscarawas County, Ohio3.7%
20Nicholas County, Kentucky3.66%

Top Counties by Population of Swiss

# County Population
1Lancaster County, Pennsylvania18,790
2Los Angeles County, California13,129
3King County, Washington11,237
4Salt Lake County, Utah10,948
5Maricopa County, Arizona9,689
6Dane County, Wisconsin9,085
7San Diego County, California8,971
8Cook County, Illinois8,598
9Utah County, Utah8,116
10Orange County, California6,926
11Green County, Wisconsin6,619
12Wayne County, Ohio6,584
13Elkhart County, Indiana6,134
14Stark County, Ohio5,653
15Multnomah County, Oregon5,519
16Santa Clara County, California5,507
17Harris County, Texas5,192
18Franklin County, Ohio5,112
19Clark County, Nevada4,971
20Davis County, Utah4,796

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Utah1.21%36,937
2Wisconsin0.94%54,426
3Idaho0.76%12,784
4Oregon0.66%27,109
5Ohio0.61%70,996
6Indiana0.57%37,825
7Pennsylvania0.54%68,656
8Montana0.52%5,396
9Washington0.49%35,971
10Kansas0.47%13,601
11Wyoming0.46%2,680
12Iowa0.46%14,424
13Colorado0.42%23,076
14Missouri0.42%25,378
15Alaska0.4%2,990
16Nebraska0.4%7,651
17South Dakota0.37%3,199
18Minnesota0.36%19,992
19Vermont0.32%2,015
20Nevada0.29%8,331
21District of Columbia0.28%1,924
22Illinois0.28%35,742
23California0.26%100,825
24Virginia0.25%21,092
25Kentucky0.25%10,968
26Arizona0.25%17,043
27Connecticut0.23%8,368
28Michigan0.23%23,141
29North Dakota0.21%1,616
30Maryland0.21%12,656
31New Hampshire0.2%2,751
32Arkansas0.19%5,644
33Delaware0.19%1,787
34West Virginia0.18%3,337
35New York0.18%34,595
36Florida0.17%35,810
37New Jersey0.17%15,415
38South Carolina0.17%8,605
39Maine0.17%2,268
40Tennessee0.17%10,972
41Oklahoma0.16%6,428
42North Carolina0.16%16,647
43New Mexico0.16%3,383
44Hawaii0.16%2,266
45Massachusetts0.16%10,722
46Texas0.13%36,374
47Georgia0.13%13,254
48Rhode Island0.12%1,295
49Alabama0.08%3,999
50Mississippi0.07%2,051
51Louisiana0.07%3,124
52Puerto Rico0%0

Top States and Territories by Population of Swiss

# State Population
1California100,825
2Ohio70,996
3Pennsylvania68,656
4Wisconsin54,426
5Indiana37,825
6Utah36,937
7Texas36,374
8Washington35,971
9Florida35,810
10Illinois35,742
11New York34,595
12Oregon27,109
13Missouri25,378
14Michigan23,141
15Colorado23,076
16Virginia21,092
17Minnesota19,992
18Arizona17,043
19North Carolina16,647
20New Jersey15,415
21Iowa14,424
22Kansas13,601
23Georgia13,254
24Idaho12,784
25Maryland12,656
26Tennessee10,972
27Kentucky10,968
28Massachusetts10,722
29South Carolina8,605
30Connecticut8,368
31Nevada8,331
32Nebraska7,651
33Oklahoma6,428
34Arkansas5,644
35Montana5,396
36Alabama3,999
37New Mexico3,383
38West Virginia3,337
39South Dakota3,199
40Louisiana3,124
41Alaska2,990
42New Hampshire2,751
43Wyoming2,680
44Maine2,268
45Hawaii2,266
46Mississippi2,051
47Vermont2,015
48District of Columbia1,924
49Delaware1,787
50North Dakota1,616
51Rhode Island1,295
52Puerto Rico0

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric