Distribution of Hispanic or Latino: South American People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Hispanic or Latino: South American

  • KEY
  • 1.05%
  • 2.1%
  • 3.15%
  • 4.2%
  • 6.3%
  • 8.4%
  • 10.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Miami-Dade County, Florida12.49%
2Hudson County, New Jersey11.45%
3Broward County, Florida10.28%
4Queens County, New York10.13%
5Union County, New Jersey9.47%
6Passaic County, New Jersey8.06%
7Osceola County, Florida7.21%
8Essex County, New Jersey6.41%
9Westchester County, New York6.1%
10Bergen County, New Jersey5.96%
11Fairfax city, Virginia5.27%
12Orange County, Florida5.25%
13Manassas Park city, Virginia5.23%
14Arlington County, Virginia5.13%
15Morris County, New Jersey4.97%
16Fairfield County, Connecticut4.93%
17Palm Beach County, Florida4.7%
18Fairfax County, Virginia4.52%
19Falls Church city, Virginia4.42%
20Somerset County, New Jersey4.39%

Top Counties by Population of Hispanic or Latino: South American

# County Population
1Miami-Dade County, Florida339,130
2Queens County, New York232,736
3Broward County, Florida196,178
4Los Angeles County, California128,440
5Hudson County, New Jersey76,550
6Orange County, Florida69,339
7Harris County, Texas68,689
8Palm Beach County, Florida67,923
9Cook County, Illinois60,592
10Westchester County, New York59,110
11Kings County, New York58,221
12Bergen County, New Jersey55,417
13Union County, New Jersey52,377
14Suffolk County, New York51,852
15Fairfax County, Virginia51,736
16Essex County, New Jersey50,853
17Nassau County, New York49,781
18New York County, New York47,389
19Fairfield County, Connecticut46,593
20Bronx County, New York44,227

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Florida4.4%906,670
2New Jersey4.39%389,972
3New York3.07%603,072
4Connecticut2.53%90,778
5District of Columbia1.72%11,754
6Rhode Island1.61%17,009
7Virginia1.53%128,941
8Maryland1.3%78,200
9Massachusetts1.25%85,534
10Utah1.19%36,223
11California0.9%351,997
12Nevada0.83%24,180
13Georgia0.72%73,641
14Texas0.69%193,649
15Illinois0.66%84,629
16North Carolina0.62%62,666
17Delaware0.56%5,293
18Colorado0.54%30,053
19Alaska0.52%3,805
20South Carolina0.51%25,343
21Pennsylvania0.5%64,190
22New Hampshire0.45%6,005
23Minnesota0.43%23,974
24Arizona0.41%28,538
25Washington0.4%29,518
26Hawaii0.38%5,409
27Oregon0.34%13,925
28Puerto Rico0.34%11,376
29Idaho0.33%5,590
30New Mexico0.31%6,565
31Vermont0.28%1,761
32Kansas0.28%8,090
33Louisiana0.26%12,257
34Tennessee0.25%16,471
35Oklahoma0.24%9,452
36Wisconsin0.23%13,373
37Nebraska0.22%4,205
38Ohio0.21%23,932
39Indiana0.2%13,068
40Kentucky0.19%8,216
41Missouri0.18%11,065
42North Dakota0.17%1,312
43Maine0.17%2,317
44Michigan0.16%16,309
45Alabama0.16%7,906
46Arkansas0.16%4,788
47Iowa0.15%4,834
48Montana0.15%1,571
49Mississippi0.14%4,175
50Wyoming0.13%743
51West Virginia0.11%1,970
52South Dakota0.11%922

Top States and Territories by Population of Hispanic or Latino: South American

# State Population
1Florida906,670
2New York603,072
3New Jersey389,972
4California351,997
5Texas193,649
6Virginia128,941
7Connecticut90,778
8Massachusetts85,534
9Illinois84,629
10Maryland78,200
11Georgia73,641
12Pennsylvania64,190
13North Carolina62,666
14Utah36,223
15Colorado30,053
16Washington29,518
17Arizona28,538
18South Carolina25,343
19Nevada24,180
20Minnesota23,974
21Ohio23,932
22Rhode Island17,009
23Tennessee16,471
24Michigan16,309
25Oregon13,925
26Wisconsin13,373
27Indiana13,068
28Louisiana12,257
29District of Columbia11,754
30Puerto Rico11,376
31Missouri11,065
32Oklahoma9,452
33Kentucky8,216
34Kansas8,090
35Alabama7,906
36New Mexico6,565
37New Hampshire6,005
38Idaho5,590
39Hawaii5,409
40Delaware5,293
41Iowa4,834
42Arkansas4,788
43Nebraska4,205
44Mississippi4,175
45Alaska3,805
46Maine2,317
47West Virginia1,970
48Vermont1,761
49Montana1,571
50North Dakota1,312
51South Dakota922
52Wyoming743

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric