Distribution of Korean People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Korean

  • KEY
  • 0.55%
  • 1.1%
  • 1.65%
  • 2.2%
  • 3.3%
  • 4.4%
  • 5.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Bergen County, New Jersey6.4%
2Fairfax city, Virginia4.76%
3Howard County, Maryland4.47%
4Honolulu County, Hawaii4.33%
5Fairfax County, Virginia4.07%
6Orange County, California3.23%
7Long County, Georgia2.93%
8Gwinnett County, Georgia2.8%
9Socorro County, New Mexico2.54%
10Queens County, New York2.36%
11Los Angeles County, California2.3%
12Hawaii County, Hawaii2.11%
13Pierce County, Washington2.02%
14Roberts County, Texas1.92%
15Pulaski County, Missouri1.88%
16Baker County, Georgia1.88%
17Montgomery County, Maryland1.88%
18Lee County, Alabama1.87%
19Snohomish County, Washington1.84%
20Champaign County, Illinois1.83%

Top Counties by Population of Korean

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California232,622
2Orange County, California102,274
3Bergen County, New Jersey59,482
4Queens County, New York54,294
5Fairfax County, Virginia46,545
6Honolulu County, Hawaii42,738
7Cook County, Illinois40,500
8King County, Washington38,576
9Santa Clara County, California34,137
10San Diego County, California29,481
11Gwinnett County, Georgia25,235
12Alameda County, California23,622
13New York County, New York21,930
14Montgomery County, Maryland19,502
15Clark County, Nevada17,987
16Pierce County, Washington17,375
17San Bernardino County, California16,687
18Maricopa County, Arizona16,176
19Riverside County, California14,529
20Snohomish County, Washington14,509

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Hawaii3.54%50,378
2California1.38%539,959
3Washington1.21%88,437
4New Jersey1.18%104,842
5Virginia1.06%88,976
6Maryland0.97%58,474
7Alaska0.9%6,656
8New York0.72%142,091
9Nevada0.69%20,135
10Georgia0.67%69,230
11Oregon0.58%23,866
12Colorado0.57%31,313
13Illinois0.55%70,270
14District of Columbia0.54%3,721
15Massachusetts0.46%31,313
16Minnesota0.44%24,356
17Pennsylvania0.39%49,435
18Connecticut0.38%13,713
19Arizona0.35%24,620
20Michigan0.35%34,999
21Texas0.35%97,902
22Delaware0.33%3,136
23Alabama0.31%15,127
24Utah0.31%9,369
25New Hampshire0.29%3,955
26Iowa0.29%9,123
27North Carolina0.29%29,354
28Kansas0.28%8,126
29Nebraska0.27%5,174
30Oklahoma0.26%10,345
31Vermont0.26%1,650
32Missouri0.24%14,542
33Rhode Island0.23%2,480
34Tennessee0.23%15,425
35Indiana0.22%14,611
36Wisconsin0.21%12,229
37Ohio0.21%24,455
38Montana0.21%2,169
39Florida0.21%42,755
40Wyoming0.2%1,159
41New Mexico0.2%4,092
42South Dakota0.19%1,678
43Kentucky0.18%8,066
44South Carolina0.18%8,800
45Maine0.17%2,271
46North Dakota0.17%1,257
47Idaho0.15%2,508
48Arkansas0.14%4,290
49Louisiana0.11%4,937
50West Virginia0.1%1,859
51Mississippi0.09%2,623
52Puerto Rico0%104

Top States and Territories by Population of Korean

# State Population
1California539,959
2New York142,091
3New Jersey104,842
4Texas97,902
5Virginia88,976
6Washington88,437
7Illinois70,270
8Georgia69,230
9Maryland58,474
10Hawaii50,378
11Pennsylvania49,435
12Florida42,755
13Michigan34,999
14Colorado31,313
15Massachusetts31,313
16North Carolina29,354
17Arizona24,620
18Ohio24,455
19Minnesota24,356
20Oregon23,866
21Nevada20,135
22Tennessee15,425
23Alabama15,127
24Indiana14,611
25Missouri14,542
26Connecticut13,713
27Wisconsin12,229
28Oklahoma10,345
29Utah9,369
30Iowa9,123
31South Carolina8,800
32Kansas8,126
33Kentucky8,066
34Alaska6,656
35Nebraska5,174
36Louisiana4,937
37Arkansas4,290
38New Mexico4,092
39New Hampshire3,955
40District of Columbia3,721
41Delaware3,136
42Mississippi2,623
43Idaho2,508
44Rhode Island2,480
45Maine2,271
46Montana2,169
47West Virginia1,859
48South Dakota1,678
49Vermont1,650
50North Dakota1,257
51Wyoming1,159
52Puerto Rico104

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric