Distribution of Japanese People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Japanese

  • KEY
  • 2.05%
  • 4.1%
  • 6.15%
  • 8.2%
  • 12.3%
  • 16.4%
  • 20.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Honolulu County, Hawaii24.42%
2Hawaii County, Hawaii18.26%
3Kauai County, Hawaii16.74%
4Kalawao County, Hawaii16%
5Maui County, Hawaii13.73%
6Buena Vista city, Virginia4.3%
7Petersburg Borough, Alaska3.38%
8Denali Borough, Alaska2.37%
9Guadalupe County, New Mexico2.37%
10Santa Clara County, California2.15%
11Yakutat City and Borough, Alaska2.03%
12San Mateo County, California1.97%
13King County, Washington1.95%
14San Francisco County, California1.93%
15Costilla County, Colorado1.9%
16Skagway Municipality, Alaska1.89%
17King and Queen County, Virginia1.74%
18Orange County, California1.73%
19Niobrara County, Wyoming1.47%
20Caribou County, Idaho1.46%

Top Counties by Population of Japanese

# County Population
1Honolulu County, Hawaii241,159
2Los Angeles County, California141,444
3Orange County, California54,611
4King County, Washington42,089
5Santa Clara County, California41,261
6San Diego County, California36,681
7Hawaii County, Hawaii36,097
8Alameda County, California23,902
9Maui County, Hawaii22,700
10Clark County, Nevada21,335
11Sacramento County, California20,943
12Cook County, Illinois19,752
13San Francisco County, California16,770
14Contra Costa County, California15,932
15Maricopa County, Arizona15,866
16New York County, New York15,819
17San Mateo County, California15,110
18Riverside County, California12,891
19Kauai County, Hawaii11,948
20San Bernardino County, California11,231

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Hawaii21.93%311,916
2California1.18%463,114
3Washington1.14%83,096
4Nevada0.88%25,582
5Oregon0.75%30,619
6Alaska0.53%3,904
7Utah0.51%15,611
8Colorado0.44%24,428
9Idaho0.42%7,035
10District of Columbia0.4%2,757
11Arizona0.35%24,043
12Virginia0.33%27,537
13New York0.28%54,962
14New Mexico0.28%5,805
15Maryland0.27%16,320
16Massachusetts0.27%18,483
17Illinois0.26%33,374
18Wyoming0.23%1,358
19New Jersey0.23%20,387
20Connecticut0.21%7,395
21Nebraska0.21%3,913
22Michigan0.2%20,010
23Montana0.19%2,003
24Oklahoma0.19%7,499
25Rhode Island0.18%1,942
26Minnesota0.18%10,057
27Texas0.18%50,528
28Kansas0.18%5,248
29Georgia0.18%18,206
30Ohio0.17%20,210
31Vermont0.17%1,054
32New Hampshire0.17%2,255
33Indiana0.17%11,089
34Kentucky0.17%7,355
35North Carolina0.16%16,413
36Florida0.16%32,625
37Tennessee0.15%9,971
38Delaware0.15%1,384
39Maine0.13%1,782
40North Dakota0.13%1,001
41Missouri0.13%7,921
42Wisconsin0.13%7,440
43Pennsylvania0.12%15,629
44Alabama0.12%5,820
45South Carolina0.12%5,901
46Iowa0.12%3,659
47South Dakota0.11%935
48Arkansas0.1%3,101
49Mississippi0.08%2,413
50Louisiana0.08%3,739
51West Virginia0.07%1,368
52Puerto Rico0.01%220

Top States and Territories by Population of Japanese

# State Population
1California463,114
2Hawaii311,916
3Washington83,096
4New York54,962
5Texas50,528
6Illinois33,374
7Florida32,625
8Oregon30,619
9Virginia27,537
10Nevada25,582
11Colorado24,428
12Arizona24,043
13New Jersey20,387
14Ohio20,210
15Michigan20,010
16Massachusetts18,483
17Georgia18,206
18North Carolina16,413
19Maryland16,320
20Pennsylvania15,629
21Utah15,611
22Indiana11,089
23Minnesota10,057
24Tennessee9,971
25Missouri7,921
26Oklahoma7,499
27Wisconsin7,440
28Connecticut7,395
29Kentucky7,355
30Idaho7,035
31South Carolina5,901
32Alabama5,820
33New Mexico5,805
34Kansas5,248
35Nebraska3,913
36Alaska3,904
37Louisiana3,739
38Iowa3,659
39Arkansas3,101
40District of Columbia2,757
41Mississippi2,413
42New Hampshire2,255
43Montana2,003
44Rhode Island1,942
45Maine1,782
46Delaware1,384
47West Virginia1,368
48Wyoming1,358
49Vermont1,054
50North Dakota1,001
51South Dakota935
52Puerto Rico220

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric