Distribution of Greek People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Greek

  • KEY
  • 0.3%
  • 0.6%
  • 0.9%
  • 1.2%
  • 1.8%
  • 2.4%
  • 3%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Blaine County, Nebraska3.54%
2Essex County, Massachusetts2.08%
3De Baca County, New Mexico1.94%
4Carbon County, Utah1.78%
5Rockingham County, New Hampshire1.69%
6Hillsborough County, New Hampshire1.64%
7Nantucket County, Massachusetts1.6%
8Nassau County, New York1.6%
9Monroe County, Illinois1.55%
10Middlesex County, Massachusetts1.49%
11Porter County, Indiana1.48%
12Bergen County, New Jersey1.35%
13Butte County, Idaho1.35%
14Queens County, New York1.34%
15Norfolk County, Massachusetts1.33%
16Strafford County, New Hampshire1.33%
17Pinellas County, Florida1.32%
18DuPage County, Illinois1.31%
19Iron County, Wisconsin1.31%
20Yancey County, North Carolina1.3%

Top Counties by Population of Greek

# County Population
1Cook County, Illinois50,340
2Queens County, New York30,807
3Los Angeles County, California28,833
4Middlesex County, Massachusetts23,702
5Nassau County, New York21,717
6Suffolk County, New York16,670
7Essex County, Massachusetts16,239
8Maricopa County, Arizona14,602
9Kings County, New York13,253
10San Diego County, California13,059
11Pinellas County, Florida12,690
12New York County, New York12,638
13Bergen County, New Jersey12,591
14DuPage County, Illinois12,242
15Orange County, California12,071
16Fairfield County, Connecticut10,189
17Harris County, Texas9,699
18King County, Washington9,687
19Norfolk County, Massachusetts9,301
20Oakland County, Michigan9,089

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1New Hampshire1.35%18,114
2Massachusetts1.18%80,500
3Connecticut0.79%28,319
4Illinois0.76%97,264
5New York0.74%145,514
6New Jersey0.71%63,446
7Rhode Island0.64%6,734
8Maine0.55%7,317
9Maryland0.55%32,888
10Vermont0.51%3,181
11Pennsylvania0.48%61,751
12Ohio0.47%54,430
13Delaware0.47%4,417
14Utah0.45%13,609
15Florida0.44%91,335
16Michigan0.43%42,631
17Nevada0.39%11,465
18Colorado0.37%20,599
19Virginia0.37%31,271
20Washington0.36%26,331
21Oregon0.36%14,635
22District of Columbia0.35%2,399
23California0.35%135,454
24Arizona0.32%22,253
25Alaska0.32%2,350
26Indiana0.32%21,055
27Wisconsin0.29%16,776
28South Carolina0.28%13,928
29Wyoming0.28%1,624
30North Carolina0.26%26,229
31West Virginia0.23%4,162
32Idaho0.23%3,810
33Missouri0.23%13,745
34Montana0.22%2,337
35Nebraska0.21%3,948
36Minnesota0.2%11,319
37Georgia0.2%20,868
38New Mexico0.2%4,104
39Hawaii0.19%2,734
40Alabama0.19%9,341
41Iowa0.18%5,636
42Tennessee0.18%11,785
43Texas0.18%49,192
44Kentucky0.16%7,069
45Kansas0.15%4,390
46Louisiana0.14%6,758
47Oklahoma0.14%5,392
48South Dakota0.13%1,161
49North Dakota0.12%899
50Arkansas0.11%3,336
51Mississippi0.11%3,295
52Puerto Rico0.01%173

Top States and Territories by Population of Greek

# State Population
1New York145,514
2California135,454
3Illinois97,264
4Florida91,335
5Massachusetts80,500
6New Jersey63,446
7Pennsylvania61,751
8Ohio54,430
9Texas49,192
10Michigan42,631
11Maryland32,888
12Virginia31,271
13Connecticut28,319
14Washington26,331
15North Carolina26,229
16Arizona22,253
17Indiana21,055
18Georgia20,868
19Colorado20,599
20New Hampshire18,114
21Wisconsin16,776
22Oregon14,635
23South Carolina13,928
24Missouri13,745
25Utah13,609
26Tennessee11,785
27Nevada11,465
28Minnesota11,319
29Alabama9,341
30Maine7,317
31Kentucky7,069
32Louisiana6,758
33Rhode Island6,734
34Iowa5,636
35Oklahoma5,392
36Delaware4,417
37Kansas4,390
38West Virginia4,162
39New Mexico4,104
40Nebraska3,948
41Idaho3,810
42Arkansas3,336
43Mississippi3,295
44Vermont3,181
45Hawaii2,734
46District of Columbia2,399
47Alaska2,350
48Montana2,337
49Wyoming1,624
50South Dakota1,161
51North Dakota899
52Puerto Rico173

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric