Distribution of Finnish People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Finnish

  • KEY
  • 3.15%
  • 6.3%
  • 9.45%
  • 12.6%
  • 18.9%
  • 25.2%
  • 31.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Keweenaw County, Michigan37.61%
2Houghton County, Michigan27.92%
3Ontonagon County, Michigan27.31%
4Baraga County, Michigan21.69%
5Marquette County, Michigan18.05%
6Gogebic County, Michigan16.89%
7Iron County, Wisconsin16.87%
8Hamlin County, South Dakota13.37%
9Alger County, Michigan12.77%
10Carlton County, Minnesota12.58%
11Wadena County, Minnesota12.55%
12Iron County, Michigan11.26%
13St. Louis County, Minnesota10.99%
14Lake County, Minnesota10.95%
15Ashland County, Wisconsin8.29%
16Douglas County, Wisconsin7.59%
17Itasca County, Minnesota7.51%
18Dickinson County, Michigan6.7%
19Bayfield County, Wisconsin6.2%
20Delta County, Michigan6.07%

Top Counties by Population of Finnish

# County Population
1St. Louis County, Minnesota21,993
2Hennepin County, Minnesota14,550
3Marquette County, Michigan12,085
4King County, Washington10,237
5Houghton County, Michigan10,151
6Oakland County, Michigan9,902
7Maricopa County, Arizona9,598
8Wayne County, Michigan8,684
9Clark County, Washington8,315
10Los Angeles County, California7,586
11Worcester County, Massachusetts6,464
12Anoka County, Minnesota5,808
13San Diego County, California5,651
14Cook County, Illinois5,643
15Wright County, Minnesota5,329
16Snohomish County, Washington5,212
17Macomb County, Michigan4,958
18Ramsey County, Minnesota4,926
19Carlton County, Minnesota4,471
20Middlesex County, Massachusetts4,449

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Minnesota1.79%98,711
2Michigan0.97%96,979
3Montana0.66%6,904
4New Hampshire0.66%8,874
5Wisconsin0.65%37,665
6North Dakota0.65%4,891
7Washington0.64%46,664
8Alaska0.57%4,226
9Maine0.53%6,998
10Oregon0.51%20,901
11South Dakota0.46%3,948
12Wyoming0.35%2,012
13Massachusetts0.33%22,813
14Vermont0.31%1,925
15Idaho0.3%5,009
16Arizona0.23%15,976
17Utah0.2%6,150
18Colorado0.2%10,961
19Nevada0.17%4,991
20Connecticut0.16%5,562
21Ohio0.15%17,765
22Illinois0.14%18,181
23California0.14%55,409
24Florida0.13%26,747
25Rhode Island0.13%1,350
26New Mexico0.1%2,079
27District of Columbia0.1%677
28Hawaii0.1%1,374
29Virginia0.09%7,933
30Nebraska0.09%1,787
31Iowa0.09%2,870
32Maryland0.09%5,170
33New York0.08%16,558
34North Carolina0.08%8,281
35Indiana0.08%5,380
36South Carolina0.08%3,998
37Missouri0.07%4,328
38New Jersey0.07%6,032
39Pennsylvania0.07%8,585
40Kansas0.07%1,916
41Oklahoma0.07%2,552
42Georgia0.06%6,428
43Texas0.06%17,242
44Tennessee0.06%4,036
45Alabama0.05%2,356
46Delaware0.05%427
47West Virginia0.04%740
48Arkansas0.04%1,188
49Kentucky0.04%1,733
50Louisiana0.04%1,661
51Mississippi0.02%645
52Puerto Rico0%18

Top States and Territories by Population of Finnish

# State Population
1Minnesota98,711
2Michigan96,979
3California55,409
4Washington46,664
5Wisconsin37,665
6Florida26,747
7Massachusetts22,813
8Oregon20,901
9Illinois18,181
10Ohio17,765
11Texas17,242
12New York16,558
13Arizona15,976
14Colorado10,961
15New Hampshire8,874
16Pennsylvania8,585
17North Carolina8,281
18Virginia7,933
19Maine6,998
20Montana6,904
21Georgia6,428
22Utah6,150
23New Jersey6,032
24Connecticut5,562
25Indiana5,380
26Maryland5,170
27Idaho5,009
28Nevada4,991
29North Dakota4,891
30Missouri4,328
31Alaska4,226
32Tennessee4,036
33South Carolina3,998
34South Dakota3,948
35Iowa2,870
36Oklahoma2,552
37Alabama2,356
38New Mexico2,079
39Wyoming2,012
40Vermont1,925
41Kansas1,916
42Nebraska1,787
43Kentucky1,733
44Louisiana1,661
45Hawaii1,374
46Rhode Island1,350
47Arkansas1,188
48West Virginia740
49District of Columbia677
50Mississippi645
51Delaware427
52Puerto Rico18

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric