Distribution of Austrian People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Austrian

  • KEY
  • 0.55%
  • 1.1%
  • 1.65%
  • 2.2%
  • 3.3%
  • 4.4%
  • 5.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Pepin County, Wisconsin6.58%
2Brule County, South Dakota2.36%
3Clear Creek County, Colorado2.08%
4Buffalo County, Wisconsin2.02%
5Silver Bow County, Montana1.98%
6Mono County, California1.58%
7Schuyler County, Missouri1.47%
8Big Stone County, Minnesota1.46%
9Trego County, Kansas1.43%
10Clark County, Kansas1.36%
11Lehigh County, Pennsylvania1.36%
12Otoe County, Nebraska1.26%
13Golden Valley County, Montana1.24%
14Fisher County, Texas1.24%
15Pawnee County, Nebraska1.23%
16Park County, Montana1.14%
17Marshall County, South Dakota1.14%
18Moffat County, Colorado1.13%
19Covington city, Virginia1.11%
20Northampton County, Pennsylvania1.1%

Top Counties by Population of Austrian

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California17,649
2Cook County, Illinois16,872
3New York County, New York11,493
4Nassau County, New York9,130
5Maricopa County, Arizona8,647
6Palm Beach County, Florida8,358
7Suffolk County, New York7,731
8Orange County, California6,723
9King County, Washington6,692
10San Diego County, California6,447
11Westchester County, New York5,977
12Allegheny County, Pennsylvania5,851
13Broward County, Florida5,582
14Kings County, New York5,498
15Queens County, New York5,275
16Fairfield County, Connecticut5,163
17Lehigh County, Pennsylvania4,922
18Middlesex County, Massachusetts4,864
19Bergen County, New Jersey4,501
20Montgomery County, Pennsylvania4,462

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Wisconsin0.43%24,824
2Montana0.42%4,341
3Pennsylvania0.41%51,875
4Connecticut0.39%13,998
5New Jersey0.39%34,694
6New York0.36%70,557
7Colorado0.35%19,191
8Vermont0.34%2,102
9District of Columbia0.33%2,257
10Minnesota0.32%17,457
11Illinois0.29%37,737
12Oregon0.28%11,458
13Washington0.27%19,811
14New Hampshire0.25%3,407
15Wyoming0.25%1,448
16Alaska0.24%1,744
17Florida0.24%48,628
18Massachusetts0.23%15,792
19Kansas0.23%6,695
20Michigan0.23%22,416
21Idaho0.22%3,761
22Maryland0.22%13,271
23Ohio0.21%24,784
24Missouri0.21%12,873
25Nebraska0.21%4,020
26Nevada0.2%5,949
27Arizona0.2%13,627
28Rhode Island0.19%2,019
29Virginia0.19%15,714
30California0.18%71,389
31Delaware0.18%1,716
32Maine0.17%2,271
33New Mexico0.16%3,381
34Utah0.15%4,673
35South Dakota0.15%1,313
36Iowa0.14%4,446
37South Carolina0.14%6,911
38Indiana0.13%8,941
39North Carolina0.13%12,996
40Georgia0.12%12,556
41North Dakota0.12%891
42Hawaii0.11%1,607
43Oklahoma0.09%3,702
44Texas0.09%25,608
45West Virginia0.09%1,625
46Tennessee0.08%5,469
47Kentucky0.08%3,570
48Arkansas0.08%2,255
49Louisiana0.06%2,715
50Alabama0.06%2,748
51Mississippi0.05%1,375
52Puerto Rico0%103

Top States and Territories by Population of Austrian

# State Population
1California71,389
2New York70,557
3Pennsylvania51,875
4Florida48,628
5Illinois37,737
6New Jersey34,694
7Texas25,608
8Wisconsin24,824
9Ohio24,784
10Michigan22,416
11Washington19,811
12Colorado19,191
13Minnesota17,457
14Massachusetts15,792
15Virginia15,714
16Connecticut13,998
17Arizona13,627
18Maryland13,271
19North Carolina12,996
20Missouri12,873
21Georgia12,556
22Oregon11,458
23Indiana8,941
24South Carolina6,911
25Kansas6,695
26Nevada5,949
27Tennessee5,469
28Utah4,673
29Iowa4,446
30Montana4,341
31Nebraska4,020
32Idaho3,761
33Oklahoma3,702
34Kentucky3,570
35New Hampshire3,407
36New Mexico3,381
37Alabama2,748
38Louisiana2,715
39Maine2,271
40District of Columbia2,257
41Arkansas2,255
42Vermont2,102
43Rhode Island2,019
44Alaska1,744
45Delaware1,716
46West Virginia1,625
47Hawaii1,607
48Wyoming1,448
49Mississippi1,375
50South Dakota1,313
51North Dakota891
52Puerto Rico103

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric