Distribution of American Indian tribes: All other American Indian tribes (with only one tribe reported) People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: American Indian tribes: All other American Indian tribes (with only one tribe reported)

  • KEY
  • 4.6%
  • 9.2%
  • 13.8%
  • 18.4%
  • 27.6%
  • 36.8%
  • 46%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Thurston County, Nebraska54.96%
2Blaine County, Montana44.28%
3Roosevelt County, Montana32.4%
4Lake County, Montana22.89%
5Alpine County, California22.86%
6Mountrail County, North Dakota20.79%
7Hill County, Montana19.94%
8Chouteau County, Montana15.94%
9Jefferson County, Oregon11.26%
10La Paz County, Arizona10.57%
11Phillips County, Montana9.14%
12Benewah County, Idaho8.72%
13Sabine Parish, Louisiana7.41%
14Charles City County, Virginia7.25%
15Brown County, Kansas7.19%
16Tama County, Iowa6.8%
17Inyo County, California6.54%
18Lewis County, Idaho6.42%
19Del Norte County, California6.42%
20Valley County, Montana5.99%

Top Counties by Population of American Indian tribes: All other American Indian tribes (with only one tribe reported)

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California10,993
2San Diego County, California9,801
3Riverside County, California9,311
4Humboldt County, California7,316
5Lake County, Montana6,815
6Sacramento County, California6,607
7King County, Washington6,371
8San Bernardino County, California5,598
9Oklahoma County, Oklahoma5,107
10Maricopa County, Arizona4,842
11Orange County, California4,592
12Multnomah County, Oregon4,200
13Mendocino County, California4,094
14Shasta County, California4,032
15Thurston County, Nebraska3,924
16Whatcom County, Washington3,687
17Roosevelt County, Montana3,638
18Pierce County, Washington3,598
19Spokane County, Washington3,571
20Sonoma County, California3,510

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Montana2.67%27,811
2Oklahoma0.88%34,374
3Maine0.83%11,064
4North Dakota0.83%6,207
5Idaho0.76%12,895
6Oregon0.74%30,378
7Washington0.56%40,897
8Rhode Island0.53%5,571
9Nebraska0.49%9,343
10Vermont0.45%2,821
11Alaska0.32%2,371
12Nevada0.32%9,338
13California0.3%118,287
14South Dakota0.25%2,144
15Kansas0.25%7,199
16Wyoming0.25%1,438
17Wisconsin0.22%12,753
18Louisiana0.21%9,625
19Connecticut0.2%7,170
20Arizona0.19%13,258
21New Hampshire0.18%2,445
22Massachusetts0.17%11,380
23North Carolina0.16%16,636
24Iowa0.16%5,086
25Delaware0.16%1,515
26South Carolina0.14%6,746
27Virginia0.13%11,122
28Maryland0.13%7,709
29New Mexico0.12%2,511
30Colorado0.11%5,937
31Hawaii0.1%1,469
32Utah0.1%3,068
33District of Columbia0.09%616
34Missouri0.08%5,031
35Indiana0.07%4,877
36Minnesota0.07%3,794
37Arkansas0.06%1,693
38Texas0.05%15,018
39Ohio0.05%5,612
40Pennsylvania0.05%5,771
41New York0.04%8,623
42New Jersey0.04%3,792
43Tennessee0.04%2,765
44Florida0.04%8,268
45Michigan0.04%3,866
46West Virginia0.04%663
47Illinois0.03%4,195
48Alabama0.03%1,468
49Kentucky0.03%1,306
50Georgia0.03%2,829
51Mississippi0.01%385
52Puerto Rico0%117

Top States and Territories by Population of American Indian tribes: All other American Indian tribes (with only one tribe reported)

# State Population
1California118,287
2Washington40,897
3Oklahoma34,374
4Oregon30,378
5Montana27,811
6North Carolina16,636
7Texas15,018
8Arizona13,258
9Idaho12,895
10Wisconsin12,753
11Massachusetts11,380
12Virginia11,122
13Maine11,064
14Louisiana9,625
15Nebraska9,343
16Nevada9,338
17New York8,623
18Florida8,268
19Maryland7,709
20Kansas7,199
21Connecticut7,170
22South Carolina6,746
23North Dakota6,207
24Colorado5,937
25Pennsylvania5,771
26Ohio5,612
27Rhode Island5,571
28Iowa5,086
29Missouri5,031
30Indiana4,877
31Illinois4,195
32Michigan3,866
33Minnesota3,794
34New Jersey3,792
35Utah3,068
36Georgia2,829
37Vermont2,821
38Tennessee2,765
39New Mexico2,511
40New Hampshire2,445
41Alaska2,371
42South Dakota2,144
43Arkansas1,693
44Delaware1,515
45Hawaii1,469
46Alabama1,468
47Wyoming1,438
48Kentucky1,306
49West Virginia663
50District of Columbia616
51Mississippi385
52Puerto Rico117

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric