Distribution of Canadian People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Canadian

  • KEY
  • 0.65%
  • 1.3%
  • 1.95%
  • 2.6%
  • 3.9%
  • 5.2%
  • 6.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Gaines County, Texas8%
2Wibaux County, Montana2.72%
3Cochran County, Texas2.65%
4Orleans County, Vermont2.15%
5Lake County, South Dakota1.92%
6Washington County, Maine1.78%
7Emery County, Utah1.74%
8Aroostook County, Maine1.68%
9Franklin County, Vermont1.56%
10Grand County, Utah1.55%
11Liberty County, Florida1.53%
12Coos County, New Hampshire1.43%
13Koochiching County, Minnesota1.42%
14Lanier County, Georgia1.41%
15Grand Isle County, Vermont1.38%
16Sullivan County, New Hampshire1.32%
17Merrimack County, New Hampshire1.29%
18Hillsborough County, New Hampshire1.27%
19Belknap County, New Hampshire1.26%
20Penobscot County, Maine1.22%

Top Counties by Population of Canadian

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California18,176
2Maricopa County, Arizona15,663
3Middlesex County, Massachusetts11,811
4Orange County, California9,695
5King County, Washington9,578
6Oakland County, Michigan8,965
7Broward County, Florida8,869
8San Diego County, California7,885
9Riverside County, California7,440
10Essex County, Massachusetts6,765
11Palm Beach County, Florida6,432
12Worcester County, Massachusetts6,198
13Norfolk County, Massachusetts6,161
14Harris County, Texas5,720
15Clark County, Nevada5,633
16Wayne County, Michigan5,569
17Pinellas County, Florida5,481
18New York County, New York5,396
19Hillsborough County, New Hampshire5,221
20Macomb County, Michigan5,068

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1New Hampshire1.13%15,126
2Maine1.02%13,623
3Vermont0.93%5,841
4Massachusetts0.67%45,833
5Michigan0.44%43,588
6Connecticut0.42%14,895
7Washington0.4%29,042
8Arizona0.34%23,652
9Utah0.34%10,281
10Florida0.33%68,166
11Oregon0.33%13,442
12Rhode Island0.32%3,394
13Idaho0.3%5,130
14Alaska0.29%2,107
15Nevada0.27%7,851
16California0.22%87,070
17Montana0.22%2,279
18New York0.21%41,913
19Colorado0.21%11,686
20District of Columbia0.19%1,301
21North Dakota0.17%1,250
22Wyoming0.16%958
23Virginia0.16%13,781
24North Carolina0.16%15,975
25South Dakota0.15%1,295
26New Mexico0.15%3,038
27South Carolina0.14%7,161
28Delaware0.14%1,336
29Georgia0.14%14,247
30New Jersey0.14%12,281
31Minnesota0.14%7,510
32Ohio0.13%15,592
33Texas0.12%34,602
34Maryland0.12%7,405
35Indiana0.12%7,990
36Hawaii0.11%1,617
37Wisconsin0.11%6,455
38Tennessee0.11%7,395
39Pennsylvania0.11%14,143
40Kansas0.11%3,105
41Illinois0.1%13,318
42Missouri0.1%6,038
43Nebraska0.1%1,837
44Oklahoma0.1%3,756
45Louisiana0.09%4,264
46Arkansas0.09%2,673
47Iowa0.09%2,739
48West Virginia0.08%1,541
49Kentucky0.08%3,554
50Alabama0.07%3,640
51Mississippi0.04%1,185
52Puerto Rico0.01%397

Top States and Territories by Population of Canadian

# State Population
1California87,070
2Florida68,166
3Massachusetts45,833
4Michigan43,588
5New York41,913
6Texas34,602
7Washington29,042
8Arizona23,652
9North Carolina15,975
10Ohio15,592
11New Hampshire15,126
12Connecticut14,895
13Georgia14,247
14Pennsylvania14,143
15Virginia13,781
16Maine13,623
17Oregon13,442
18Illinois13,318
19New Jersey12,281
20Colorado11,686
21Utah10,281
22Indiana7,990
23Nevada7,851
24Minnesota7,510
25Maryland7,405
26Tennessee7,395
27South Carolina7,161
28Wisconsin6,455
29Missouri6,038
30Vermont5,841
31Idaho5,130
32Louisiana4,264
33Oklahoma3,756
34Alabama3,640
35Kentucky3,554
36Rhode Island3,394
37Kansas3,105
38New Mexico3,038
39Iowa2,739
40Arkansas2,673
41Montana2,279
42Alaska2,107
43Nebraska1,837
44Hawaii1,617
45West Virginia1,541
46Delaware1,336
47District of Columbia1,301
48South Dakota1,295
49North Dakota1,250
50Mississippi1,185
51Wyoming958
52Puerto Rico397

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric