Distribution of Hispanic or Latino: Other Hispanic or Latino: Spaniard People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Hispanic or Latino: Other Hispanic or Latino: Spaniard

  • KEY
  • 0.95%
  • 1.9%
  • 2.85%
  • 3.8%
  • 5.7%
  • 7.6%
  • 9.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1De Baca County, New Mexico11.65%
2Rio Arriba County, New Mexico9.63%
3Colfax County, New Mexico6.95%
4Guadalupe County, New Mexico6.44%
5Roberts County, Texas6.33%
6Taos County, New Mexico6.22%
7Conejos County, Colorado6.1%
8Valencia County, New Mexico5.97%
9Los Alamos County, New Mexico5.01%
10Santa Fe County, New Mexico4.8%
11Costilla County, Colorado4.8%
12Las Animas County, Colorado4.75%
13Mora County, New Mexico4.71%
14Bernalillo County, New Mexico4.59%
15San Miguel County, New Mexico4.44%
16Curry County, New Mexico3.76%
17Socorro County, New Mexico3.59%
18Alamosa County, Colorado3.58%
19Huerfano County, Colorado3.57%
20Sandoval County, New Mexico3.16%

Top Counties by Population of Hispanic or Latino: Other Hispanic or Latino: Spaniard

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California31,312
2Bernalillo County, New Mexico31,079
3Maricopa County, Arizona16,344
4Miami-Dade County, Florida15,132
5Harris County, Texas14,788
6Bexar County, Texas13,317
7San Diego County, California12,885
8Orange County, California11,118
9Riverside County, California9,790
10San Bernardino County, California9,517
11Santa Clara County, California9,284
12Clark County, Nevada8,859
13Hillsborough County, Florida8,809
14Sacramento County, California8,175
15Honolulu County, Hawaii8,139
16New York County, New York7,978
17Queens County, New York7,660
18Cook County, Illinois7,432
19Broward County, Florida7,317
20Contra Costa County, California7,228

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1New Mexico3.38%70,639
2Hawaii0.85%12,132
3Colorado0.85%46,950
4District of Columbia0.45%3,048
5Nevada0.44%12,803
6Wyoming0.41%2,391
7California0.41%159,495
8Arizona0.4%28,065
9Utah0.4%12,144
10Texas0.33%92,318
11Florida0.31%64,249
12New Jersey0.31%27,430
13Washington0.27%19,784
14Oregon0.26%10,629
15Idaho0.25%4,160
16Alaska0.24%1,808
17New York0.24%46,982
18Connecticut0.21%7,359
19Louisiana0.2%9,248
20Oklahoma0.19%7,283
21Montana0.18%1,913
22Massachusetts0.18%11,978
23Virginia0.17%14,162
24Kansas0.16%4,541
25Vermont0.15%910
26Delaware0.14%1,319
27Maryland0.14%8,320
28Nebraska0.14%2,581
29Rhode Island0.14%1,430
30North Dakota0.13%1,006
31New Hampshire0.12%1,619
32Illinois0.11%14,531
33North Carolina0.1%9,955
34Arkansas0.1%2,902
35Puerto Rico0.1%3,269
36Missouri0.1%5,847
37Michigan0.09%9,303
38Pennsylvania0.09%11,797
39South Carolina0.09%4,486
40Indiana0.09%5,920
41Georgia0.09%9,145
42South Dakota0.09%738
43West Virginia0.08%1,526
44Wisconsin0.08%4,663
45Minnesota0.08%4,276
46Ohio0.08%8,970
47Tennessee0.08%5,122
48Maine0.08%1,016
49Mississippi0.07%2,098
50Iowa0.07%2,145
51Kentucky0.05%2,391
52Alabama0.05%2,388

Top States and Territories by Population of Hispanic or Latino: Other Hispanic or Latino: Spaniard

# State Population
1California159,495
2Texas92,318
3New Mexico70,639
4Florida64,249
5New York46,982
6Colorado46,950
7Arizona28,065
8New Jersey27,430
9Washington19,784
10Illinois14,531
11Virginia14,162
12Nevada12,803
13Utah12,144
14Hawaii12,132
15Massachusetts11,978
16Pennsylvania11,797
17Oregon10,629
18North Carolina9,955
19Michigan9,303
20Louisiana9,248
21Georgia9,145
22Ohio8,970
23Maryland8,320
24Connecticut7,359
25Oklahoma7,283
26Indiana5,920
27Missouri5,847
28Tennessee5,122
29Wisconsin4,663
30Kansas4,541
31South Carolina4,486
32Minnesota4,276
33Idaho4,160
34Puerto Rico3,269
35District of Columbia3,048
36Arkansas2,902
37Nebraska2,581
38Kentucky2,391
39Wyoming2,391
40Alabama2,388
41Iowa2,145
42Mississippi2,098
43Montana1,913
44Alaska1,808
45New Hampshire1,619
46West Virginia1,526
47Rhode Island1,430
48Delaware1,319
49Maine1,016
50North Dakota1,006
51Vermont910
52South Dakota738

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric