Distribution of Hispanic or Latino: Other Hispanic or Latino: All other Hispanic or Latino People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Hispanic or Latino: Other Hispanic or Latino: All other Hispanic or Latino

  • KEY
  • 5.15%
  • 10.3%
  • 15.45%
  • 20.6%
  • 30.9%
  • 41.2%
  • 51.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Mora County, New Mexico61.56%
2San Miguel County, New Mexico51.52%
3Rio Arriba County, New Mexico41.98%
4Guadalupe County, New Mexico27.54%
5Socorro County, New Mexico25.55%
6Costilla County, Colorado25.31%
7Conejos County, Colorado22.93%
8Colfax County, New Mexico20.91%
9Torrance County, New Mexico18.62%
10Lincoln County, Colorado15.75%
11Catron County, New Mexico15.43%
12Union County, New Mexico15.14%
13Rio Grande County, Colorado12.73%
14Alamosa County, Colorado11.59%
15Santa Fe County, New Mexico11.51%
16Taos County, New Mexico11.5%
17Valencia County, New Mexico11.46%
18Quay County, New Mexico11.11%
19Bent County, Colorado11.1%
20Harding County, New Mexico10.89%

Top Counties by Population of Hispanic or Latino: Other Hispanic or Latino: All other Hispanic or Latino

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California94,339
2Bernalillo County, New Mexico60,671
3Bexar County, Texas44,252
4Harris County, Texas39,890
5Maricopa County, Arizona28,372
6Miami-Dade County, Florida27,155
7San Bernardino County, California24,168
8Queens County, New York21,011
9Dallas County, Texas17,672
10Bronx County, New York17,338
11Santa Fe County, New Mexico17,145
12New York County, New York16,553
13Rio Arriba County, New Mexico16,500
14Kings County, New York16,273
15Riverside County, California14,635
16San Miguel County, New Mexico14,442
17Broward County, Florida13,814
18El Paso County, Texas13,676
19Hidalgo County, Texas13,369
20Orange County, California12,724

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1New Mexico8.15%170,582
2Colorado1.73%95,848
3Texas0.97%270,096
4Arizona0.65%45,065
5California0.61%240,279
6New York0.61%119,250
7Wyoming0.56%3,253
8Nevada0.52%15,189
9Florida0.5%102,095
10New Jersey0.49%43,490
11Utah0.48%14,765
12Hawaii0.45%6,428
13District of Columbia0.42%2,900
14Maryland0.35%21,060
15Oregon0.35%14,086
16Massachusetts0.33%22,255
17Nebraska0.32%6,111
18Virginia0.31%26,070
19Alaska0.31%2,256
20Connecticut0.3%10,706
21Idaho0.29%4,952
22Washington0.26%19,221
23Rhode Island0.26%2,774
24Oklahoma0.26%10,275
25Kansas0.24%7,070
26North Carolina0.22%22,263
27Illinois0.22%27,919
28Louisiana0.21%10,021
29Pennsylvania0.21%26,806
30Arkansas0.2%5,906
31Delaware0.2%1,856
32Georgia0.19%19,507
33North Dakota0.18%1,322
34Alabama0.17%8,422
35Indiana0.17%11,376
36Iowa0.16%5,159
37Missouri0.16%9,663
38South Carolina0.15%7,449
39Michigan0.15%14,716
40Tennessee0.14%9,531
41Minnesota0.14%7,829
42Wisconsin0.14%7,879
43Montana0.14%1,417
44New Hampshire0.13%1,787
45South Dakota0.13%1,125
46Mississippi0.11%3,407
47Ohio0.11%13,015
48Kentucky0.11%4,798
49Vermont0.1%635
50Puerto Rico0.09%3,181
51West Virginia0.09%1,670
52Maine0.08%1,038

Top States and Territories by Population of Hispanic or Latino: Other Hispanic or Latino: All other Hispanic or Latino

# State Population
1Texas270,096
2California240,279
3New Mexico170,582
4New York119,250
5Florida102,095
6Colorado95,848
7Arizona45,065
8New Jersey43,490
9Illinois27,919
10Pennsylvania26,806
11Virginia26,070
12North Carolina22,263
13Massachusetts22,255
14Maryland21,060
15Georgia19,507
16Washington19,221
17Nevada15,189
18Utah14,765
19Michigan14,716
20Oregon14,086
21Ohio13,015
22Indiana11,376
23Connecticut10,706
24Oklahoma10,275
25Louisiana10,021
26Missouri9,663
27Tennessee9,531
28Alabama8,422
29Wisconsin7,879
30Minnesota7,829
31South Carolina7,449
32Kansas7,070
33Hawaii6,428
34Nebraska6,111
35Arkansas5,906
36Iowa5,159
37Idaho4,952
38Kentucky4,798
39Mississippi3,407
40Wyoming3,253
41Puerto Rico3,181
42District of Columbia2,900
43Rhode Island2,774
44Alaska2,256
45Delaware1,856
46New Hampshire1,787
47West Virginia1,670
48Montana1,417
49North Dakota1,322
50South Dakota1,125
51Maine1,038
52Vermont635

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric