Distribution of Hispanic or Latino: Other Hispanic or Latino People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Hispanic or Latino: Other Hispanic or Latino

  • KEY
  • 6.3%
  • 12.6%
  • 18.9%
  • 25.2%
  • 37.8%
  • 50.4%
  • 63%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Mora County, New Mexico75.7%
2San Miguel County, New Mexico61.21%
3Rio Arriba County, New Mexico56.41%
4Guadalupe County, New Mexico49.13%
5Taos County, New Mexico38.42%
6Costilla County, Colorado35.88%
7Conejos County, Colorado35.88%
8Socorro County, New Mexico33.01%
9Colfax County, New Mexico32.29%
10Torrance County, New Mexico26.41%
11Santa Fe County, New Mexico26.03%
12De Baca County, New Mexico25.97%
13Valencia County, New Mexico23.93%
14Cibola County, New Mexico22.08%
15Union County, New Mexico19.54%
16Las Animas County, Colorado19.46%
17Bernalillo County, New Mexico18.42%
18Harding County, New Mexico18.08%
19Quay County, New Mexico17.99%
20Alamosa County, Colorado17.61%

Top Counties by Population of Hispanic or Latino: Other Hispanic or Latino

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California144,670
2Bernalillo County, New Mexico124,854
3Bexar County, Texas64,189
4Harris County, Texas60,610
5Maricopa County, Arizona55,982
6Miami-Dade County, Florida45,409
7San Bernardino County, California40,171
8Santa Fe County, New Mexico38,761
9San Diego County, California32,400
10Orange County, California31,744
11Queens County, New York30,893
12Riverside County, California30,843
13Honolulu County, Hawaii29,848
14New York County, New York28,532
15Dallas County, Texas26,974
16Clark County, Nevada26,135
17Adams County, Colorado24,835
18Kings County, New York23,799
19Denver County, Colorado22,783
20Broward County, Florida22,454

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1New Mexico15.63%326,983
2Colorado3.59%198,593
3Hawaii2.99%42,533
4Texas1.47%411,260
5Wyoming1.4%8,119
6Arizona1.33%92,699
7California1.29%503,230
8Nevada1.24%36,231
9Utah1.16%35,223
10New York0.95%186,093
11District of Columbia0.95%6,470
12New Jersey0.91%80,640
13Florida0.89%183,502
14Oregon0.78%31,762
15Alaska0.77%5,674
16Idaho0.69%11,703
17Washington0.69%50,283
18Connecticut0.58%20,868
19Massachusetts0.58%39,290
20Virginia0.57%47,608
21Oklahoma0.56%21,931
22Maryland0.55%33,286
23Nebraska0.53%10,020
24Louisiana0.5%23,326
25Rhode Island0.49%5,128
26Kansas0.46%13,478
27Montana0.43%4,527
28North Dakota0.39%2,936
29Illinois0.38%49,015
30Delaware0.37%3,500
31North Carolina0.36%37,036
32Pennsylvania0.35%45,051
33Arkansas0.35%10,363
34Georgia0.32%33,161
35Indiana0.31%20,726
36Missouri0.3%18,262
37New Hampshire0.29%3,921
38South Dakota0.29%2,492
39Michigan0.29%28,684
40Vermont0.29%1,783
41South Carolina0.28%14,113
42Iowa0.27%8,306
43Wisconsin0.26%14,988
44Tennessee0.26%17,068
45Minnesota0.25%14,078
46Alabama0.25%12,096
47Mississippi0.23%6,961
48Ohio0.23%26,848
49West Virginia0.22%3,969
50Puerto Rico0.19%6,538
51Kentucky0.19%8,383
52Maine0.19%2,509

Top States and Territories by Population of Hispanic or Latino: Other Hispanic or Latino

# State Population
1California503,230
2Texas411,260
3New Mexico326,983
4Colorado198,593
5New York186,093
6Florida183,502
7Arizona92,699
8New Jersey80,640
9Washington50,283
10Illinois49,015
11Virginia47,608
12Pennsylvania45,051
13Hawaii42,533
14Massachusetts39,290
15North Carolina37,036
16Nevada36,231
17Utah35,223
18Maryland33,286
19Georgia33,161
20Oregon31,762
21Michigan28,684
22Ohio26,848
23Louisiana23,326
24Oklahoma21,931
25Connecticut20,868
26Indiana20,726
27Missouri18,262
28Tennessee17,068
29Wisconsin14,988
30South Carolina14,113
31Minnesota14,078
32Kansas13,478
33Alabama12,096
34Idaho11,703
35Arkansas10,363
36Nebraska10,020
37Kentucky8,383
38Iowa8,306
39Wyoming8,119
40Mississippi6,961
41Puerto Rico6,538
42District of Columbia6,470
43Alaska5,674
44Rhode Island5,128
45Montana4,527
46West Virginia3,969
47New Hampshire3,921
48Delaware3,500
49North Dakota2,936
50Maine2,509
51South Dakota2,492
52Vermont1,783

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric