Distribution of Hispanic or Latino: Cuban People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Hispanic or Latino: Cuban

  • KEY
  • 3%
  • 6%
  • 9%
  • 12%
  • 18%
  • 24%
  • 30%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Miami-Dade County, Florida36.3%
2Monroe County, Florida12.27%
3Hendry County, Florida10.3%
4Hillsborough County, Florida6.7%
5Collier County, Florida6.55%
6Lafayette County, Florida6.28%
7Broward County, Florida5.68%
8Reagan County, Texas4.74%
9Lee County, Florida4.36%
10Palm Beach County, Florida3.93%
11Hudson County, New Jersey3.85%
12Harding County, New Mexico3.7%
13Glades County, Florida3.32%
14Renville County, North Dakota3.21%
15Orange County, Florida2.79%
16Highlands County, Florida2.68%
17Okeechobee County, Florida2.59%
18Osceola County, Florida2.44%
19Union County, New Jersey2.39%
20Yoakum County, Texas2.33%

Top Counties by Population of Hispanic or Latino: Cuban

# County Population
1Miami-Dade County, Florida985,704
2Broward County, Florida108,373
3Hillsborough County, Florida92,440
4Palm Beach County, Florida56,910
5Los Angeles County, California40,402
6Orange County, Florida36,829
7Lee County, Florida31,357
8Harris County, Texas30,861
9Clark County, Nevada28,973
10Hudson County, New Jersey25,718
11Collier County, Florida23,826
12Cook County, Illinois15,312
13Bergen County, New Jersey13,620
14Union County, New Jersey13,199
15Pinellas County, Florida12,749
16New York County, New York11,219
17Maricopa County, Arizona11,196
18Jefferson County, Kentucky11,194
19Polk County, Florida10,925
20Duval County, Florida10,806

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Florida7.22%1,488,135
2Nevada1.05%30,646
3New Jersey1.03%91,827
4District of Columbia0.47%3,225
5Puerto Rico0.39%13,178
6New York0.38%75,407
7Connecticut0.33%11,847
8Kentucky0.32%14,355
9Georgia0.31%31,840
10Texas0.3%83,213
11Nebraska0.27%5,204
12North Carolina0.25%25,813
13California0.25%98,404
14Virginia0.24%20,250
15Louisiana0.23%10,748
16Maryland0.22%13,302
17Colorado0.22%12,259
18Arizona0.22%15,296
19Illinois0.2%26,011
20Delaware0.2%1,857
21Massachusetts0.2%13,344
22New Mexico0.2%4,080
23Rhode Island0.18%1,953
24Pennsylvania0.18%23,409
25Tennessee0.17%11,509
26Hawaii0.17%2,438
27Oregon0.16%6,713
28South Carolina0.16%7,949
29New Hampshire0.16%2,107
30Kansas0.15%4,374
31Washington0.13%9,589
32Vermont0.13%819
33Alaska0.13%933
34Michigan0.12%12,014
35Alabama0.11%5,449
36Maine0.11%1,481
37Missouri0.11%6,717
38Montana0.1%1,049
39Utah0.09%2,735
40Ohio0.09%10,329
41Oklahoma0.09%3,416
42Wisconsin0.09%4,967
43Indiana0.09%5,687
44Minnesota0.08%4,677
45Arkansas0.08%2,439
46Idaho0.08%1,327
47West Virginia0.07%1,359
48Iowa0.07%2,170
49Mississippi0.07%1,983
50North Dakota0.04%323
51South Dakota0.04%352
52Wyoming0.02%115

Top States and Territories by Population of Hispanic or Latino: Cuban

# State Population
1Florida1,488,135
2California98,404
3New Jersey91,827
4Texas83,213
5New York75,407
6Georgia31,840
7Nevada30,646
8Illinois26,011
9North Carolina25,813
10Pennsylvania23,409
11Virginia20,250
12Arizona15,296
13Kentucky14,355
14Massachusetts13,344
15Maryland13,302
16Puerto Rico13,178
17Colorado12,259
18Michigan12,014
19Connecticut11,847
20Tennessee11,509
21Louisiana10,748
22Ohio10,329
23Washington9,589
24South Carolina7,949
25Missouri6,717
26Oregon6,713
27Indiana5,687
28Alabama5,449
29Nebraska5,204
30Wisconsin4,967
31Minnesota4,677
32Kansas4,374
33New Mexico4,080
34Oklahoma3,416
35District of Columbia3,225
36Utah2,735
37Arkansas2,439
38Hawaii2,438
39Iowa2,170
40New Hampshire2,107
41Mississippi1,983
42Rhode Island1,953
43Delaware1,857
44Maine1,481
45West Virginia1,359
46Idaho1,327
47Montana1,049
48Alaska933
49Vermont819
50South Dakota352
51North Dakota323
52Wyoming115

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric