Distribution of American Indian tribes: Cherokee People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: American Indian tribes: Cherokee

  • KEY
  • 4.1%
  • 8.2%
  • 12.3%
  • 16.4%
  • 24.6%
  • 32.8%
  • 41%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Adair County, Oklahoma49.45%
2Cherokee County, Oklahoma35.55%
3Swain County, North Carolina31.44%
4Sequoyah County, Oklahoma26.35%
5Delaware County, Oklahoma25.74%
6Mayes County, Oklahoma25.65%
7Craig County, Oklahoma22.35%
8Nowata County, Oklahoma20.74%
9Muskogee County, Oklahoma18.27%
10Rogers County, Oklahoma15.15%
11Ottawa County, Oklahoma13.82%
12Grundy County, Tennessee12.88%
13McIntosh County, Oklahoma12.03%
14Wagoner County, Oklahoma10.38%
15Osage County, Oklahoma9.7%
16Washington County, Oklahoma9.4%
17Jackson County, North Carolina9.33%
18Graham County, North Carolina9.06%
19Pawnee County, Oklahoma8.99%
20Haskell County, Oklahoma8.73%

Top Counties by Population of American Indian tribes: Cherokee

# County Population
1Tulsa County, Oklahoma36,441
2Los Angeles County, California20,632
3Cherokee County, Oklahoma17,277
4Oklahoma County, Oklahoma15,581
5Rogers County, Oklahoma13,756
6Muskogee County, Oklahoma12,619
7Adair County, Oklahoma10,934
8Sequoyah County, Oklahoma10,900
9Delaware County, Oklahoma10,839
10Mayes County, Oklahoma10,510
11Harris County, Texas8,956
12Wagoner County, Oklahoma8,080
13Sacramento County, California8,058
14San Diego County, California7,711
15Tarrant County, Texas7,630
16Maricopa County, Arizona7,585
17San Bernardino County, California7,536
18Dallas County, Texas7,124
19Riverside County, California7,099
20Cook County, Illinois6,920

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Oklahoma5.74%224,881
2Arkansas0.94%28,039
3Hawaii0.79%11,223
4Kansas0.67%19,551
5Alabama0.6%29,187
6Alaska0.57%4,188
7Missouri0.56%34,375
8Oregon0.52%21,312
9North Carolina0.47%47,736
10Tennessee0.46%30,574
11Washington0.4%29,437
12Colorado0.38%21,283
13South Carolina0.38%18,666
14Georgia0.35%36,049
15Ohio0.34%39,199
16Kentucky0.33%14,738
17Idaho0.32%5,471
18West Virginia0.32%5,821
19California0.32%123,805
20Virginia0.31%26,364
21Nevada0.3%8,827
22Texas0.29%79,858
23Indiana0.27%17,957
24Michigan0.25%25,319
25Wyoming0.24%1,415
26Delaware0.24%2,294
27Maryland0.23%14,098
28Arizona0.23%15,670
29Louisiana0.22%10,339
30Florida0.22%44,925
31New Mexico0.21%4,391
32Nebraska0.2%3,775
33District of Columbia0.2%1,349
34Vermont0.2%1,222
35Illinois0.19%23,876
36New Hampshire0.18%2,413
37Montana0.18%1,844
38Pennsylvania0.17%22,347
39Utah0.15%4,666
40Mississippi0.14%4,194
41Iowa0.13%4,195
42Wisconsin0.13%7,707
43Connecticut0.13%4,748
44New Jersey0.13%11,660
45Rhode Island0.13%1,340
46New York0.13%24,840
47Maine0.11%1,434
48Massachusetts0.1%6,987
49South Dakota0.1%872
50North Dakota0.09%693
51Minnesota0.06%3,576
52Puerto Rico0%0

Top States and Territories by Population of American Indian tribes: Cherokee

# State Population
1Oklahoma224,881
2California123,805
3Texas79,858
4North Carolina47,736
5Florida44,925
6Ohio39,199
7Georgia36,049
8Missouri34,375
9Tennessee30,574
10Washington29,437
11Alabama29,187
12Arkansas28,039
13Virginia26,364
14Michigan25,319
15New York24,840
16Illinois23,876
17Pennsylvania22,347
18Oregon21,312
19Colorado21,283
20Kansas19,551
21South Carolina18,666
22Indiana17,957
23Arizona15,670
24Kentucky14,738
25Maryland14,098
26New Jersey11,660
27Hawaii11,223
28Louisiana10,339
29Nevada8,827
30Wisconsin7,707
31Massachusetts6,987
32West Virginia5,821
33Idaho5,471
34Connecticut4,748
35Utah4,666
36New Mexico4,391
37Iowa4,195
38Mississippi4,194
39Alaska4,188
40Nebraska3,775
41Minnesota3,576
42New Hampshire2,413
43Delaware2,294
44Montana1,844
45Maine1,434
46Wyoming1,415
47District of Columbia1,349
48Rhode Island1,340
49Vermont1,222
50South Dakota872
51North Dakota693
52Puerto Rico0

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric