Distribution of French Canadian People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: French Canadian

  • KEY
  • 2.1%
  • 4.2%
  • 6.3%
  • 8.4%
  • 12.6%
  • 16.8%
  • 21%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Cameron Parish, Louisiana25.06%
2St. Landry Parish, Louisiana21.19%
3Androscoggin County, Maine20.81%
4Orleans County, Vermont14.8%
5Coos County, New Hampshire13.59%
6Franklin County, Vermont12.74%
7Lafourche Parish, Louisiana12.53%
8Vermilion Parish, Louisiana11.8%
9St. Martin Parish, Louisiana11.62%
10Jefferson Davis Parish, Louisiana11.32%
11York County, Maine10.87%
12Grand Isle County, Vermont10.67%
13Hillsborough County, New Hampshire10.47%
14Windham County, Connecticut10.3%
15Essex County, Vermont10.08%
16Caledonia County, Vermont10.05%
17Delta County, Michigan9.83%
18Strafford County, New Hampshire9.65%
19Merrimack County, New Hampshire9.54%
20Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana9.52%

Top Counties by Population of French Canadian

# County Population
1Middlesex County, Massachusetts52,665
2Worcester County, Massachusetts52,479
3Hillsborough County, New Hampshire43,035
4Providence County, Rhode Island33,445
5Essex County, Massachusetts32,169
6Hartford County, Connecticut29,600
7Bristol County, Massachusetts28,069
8Hampden County, Massachusetts25,786
9Rockingham County, New Hampshire24,741
10Androscoggin County, Maine22,364
11York County, Maine22,069
12Oakland County, Michigan20,812
13Wayne County, Michigan20,347
14Maricopa County, Arizona19,110
15Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana19,061
16St. Landry Parish, Louisiana17,685
17Los Angeles County, California17,502
18Macomb County, Michigan17,273
19Plymouth County, Massachusetts17,149
20Norfolk County, Massachusetts16,811

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1New Hampshire9.05%121,596
2Vermont8.18%51,119
3Maine7.95%105,930
4Rhode Island5.09%53,771
5Massachusetts3.83%261,687
6Louisiana3.06%142,800
7Connecticut2.69%96,238
8Michigan1.6%159,144
9North Dakota1.02%7,665
10Minnesota0.99%54,864
11Wisconsin0.96%55,275
12Montana0.8%8,285
13Washington0.74%53,669
14Alaska0.74%5,429
15Oregon0.65%26,697
16New York0.64%126,427
17Florida0.56%115,477
18Wyoming0.53%3,112
19Idaho0.52%8,828
20Colorado0.5%27,609
21Arizona0.46%32,234
22South Dakota0.44%3,826
23Virginia0.42%35,135
24Nevada0.41%11,947
25District of Columbia0.35%2,377
26North Carolina0.34%34,960
27Kansas0.34%9,972
28South Carolina0.34%16,981
29Delaware0.33%3,155
30Maryland0.32%19,008
31New Mexico0.3%6,263
32Nebraska0.3%5,643
33California0.28%108,530
34Illinois0.27%34,591
35Tennessee0.27%17,667
36Texas0.26%73,195
37Iowa0.26%8,068
38Ohio0.25%29,147
39Utah0.25%7,615
40Indiana0.24%16,062
41New Jersey0.24%21,414
42Pennsylvania0.24%30,768
43Missouri0.24%14,568
44Mississippi0.24%7,067
45Georgia0.23%23,862
46Arkansas0.23%6,794
47Oklahoma0.21%8,153
48Hawaii0.19%2,704
49Alabama0.17%8,484
50Kentucky0.16%7,316
51West Virginia0.13%2,375
52Puerto Rico0%164

Top States and Territories by Population of French Canadian

# State Population
1Massachusetts261,687
2Michigan159,144
3Louisiana142,800
4New York126,427
5New Hampshire121,596
6Florida115,477
7California108,530
8Maine105,930
9Connecticut96,238
10Texas73,195
11Wisconsin55,275
12Minnesota54,864
13Rhode Island53,771
14Washington53,669
15Vermont51,119
16Virginia35,135
17North Carolina34,960
18Illinois34,591
19Arizona32,234
20Pennsylvania30,768
21Ohio29,147
22Colorado27,609
23Oregon26,697
24Georgia23,862
25New Jersey21,414
26Maryland19,008
27Tennessee17,667
28South Carolina16,981
29Indiana16,062
30Missouri14,568
31Nevada11,947
32Kansas9,972
33Idaho8,828
34Alabama8,484
35Montana8,285
36Oklahoma8,153
37Iowa8,068
38North Dakota7,665
39Utah7,615
40Kentucky7,316
41Mississippi7,067
42Arkansas6,794
43New Mexico6,263
44Nebraska5,643
45Alaska5,429
46South Dakota3,826
47Delaware3,155
48Wyoming3,112
49Hawaii2,704
50District of Columbia2,377
51West Virginia2,375
52Puerto Rico164

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric