Distribution of Northern European People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Northern European

  • KEY
  • 0.2%
  • 0.4%
  • 0.6%
  • 0.8%
  • 1.2%
  • 1.6%
  • 2%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Kalawao County, Hawaii2.67%
2Esmeralda County, Nevada2.65%
3Owyhee County, Idaho2.03%
4Falls Church city, Virginia1.57%
5Lake County, Colorado1.5%
6Sheridan County, Montana1.48%
7Jefferson County, Washington1.42%
8McPherson County, Nebraska1.32%
9Dawson County, Montana1.18%
10Garfield County, Montana1.14%
11Denali Borough, Alaska1.08%
12Petersburg Borough, Alaska1.08%
13Windham County, Vermont1.03%
14Jasper County, Mississippi1%
15San Juan County, Washington1%
16Golden Valley County, North Dakota0.9%
17Delta County, Michigan0.89%
18Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, Alaska0.88%
19Benton County, Oregon0.87%
20Beaver County, Utah0.87%

Top Counties by Population of Northern European

# County Population
1King County, Washington15,210
2Los Angeles County, California10,524
3San Diego County, California6,031
4Orange County, California4,888
5Maricopa County, Arizona4,756
6Salt Lake County, Utah4,657
7Hennepin County, Minnesota4,287
8Multnomah County, Oregon4,283
9Santa Clara County, California3,998
10Alameda County, California3,905
11Middlesex County, Massachusetts3,404
12Pierce County, Washington3,137
13Contra Costa County, California3,032
14San Francisco County, California2,999
15Snohomish County, Washington2,925
16Harris County, Texas2,844
17Cook County, Illinois2,739
18Travis County, Texas2,727
19Dallas County, Texas2,583
20Sacramento County, California2,560

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Washington0.46%33,613
2Oregon0.4%16,122
3Vermont0.36%2,225
4Alaska0.35%2,595
5Montana0.33%3,412
6Utah0.31%9,312
7Idaho0.24%4,060
8Colorado0.23%12,972
9Minnesota0.22%11,993
10New Mexico0.22%4,502
11Wyoming0.19%1,128
12Maine0.18%2,406
13California0.16%64,483
14District of Columbia0.16%1,125
15Iowa0.16%4,969
16South Dakota0.15%1,313
17Virginia0.14%12,126
18New Hampshire0.14%1,853
19Massachusetts0.13%9,208
20Arizona0.13%9,281
21Wisconsin0.13%7,237
22Nevada0.12%3,571
23Connecticut0.12%4,147
24Missouri0.1%6,380
25Maryland0.1%6,285
26Hawaii0.1%1,476
27Kansas0.1%2,857
28Nebraska0.1%1,845
29Michigan0.09%9,034
30Georgia0.09%8,921
31Arkansas0.08%2,421
32Delaware0.08%767
33North Carolina0.08%8,183
34Oklahoma0.08%2,949
35South Carolina0.07%3,663
36Indiana0.07%4,887
37West Virginia0.07%1,328
38Texas0.07%20,103
39Illinois0.07%9,192
40Florida0.07%14,067
41Kentucky0.07%3,022
42Tennessee0.07%4,508
43New York0.07%13,074
44North Dakota0.06%486
45Ohio0.06%7,261
46Rhode Island0.06%653
47Pennsylvania0.06%7,512
48Mississippi0.06%1,727
49Alabama0.05%2,646
50New Jersey0.05%4,282
51Louisiana0.05%2,151
52Puerto Rico0%24

Top States and Territories by Population of Northern European

# State Population
1California64,483
2Washington33,613
3Texas20,103
4Oregon16,122
5Florida14,067
6New York13,074
7Colorado12,972
8Virginia12,126
9Minnesota11,993
10Utah9,312
11Arizona9,281
12Massachusetts9,208
13Illinois9,192
14Michigan9,034
15Georgia8,921
16North Carolina8,183
17Pennsylvania7,512
18Ohio7,261
19Wisconsin7,237
20Missouri6,380
21Maryland6,285
22Iowa4,969
23Indiana4,887
24Tennessee4,508
25New Mexico4,502
26New Jersey4,282
27Connecticut4,147
28Idaho4,060
29South Carolina3,663
30Nevada3,571
31Montana3,412
32Kentucky3,022
33Oklahoma2,949
34Kansas2,857
35Alabama2,646
36Alaska2,595
37Arkansas2,421
38Maine2,406
39Vermont2,225
40Louisiana2,151
41New Hampshire1,853
42Nebraska1,845
43Mississippi1,727
44Hawaii1,476
45West Virginia1,328
46South Dakota1,313
47Wyoming1,128
48District of Columbia1,125
49Delaware767
50Rhode Island653
51North Dakota486
52Puerto Rico24

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric