Distribution of Subsaharan African: African People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Subsaharan African: African

  • KEY
  • 1.7%
  • 3.4%
  • 5.1%
  • 6.8%
  • 10.2%
  • 13.6%
  • 17%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Emporia city, Virginia20.26%
2Franklin city, Virginia19.71%
3Greensville County, Virginia19.61%
4Sussex County, Virginia18.74%
5Hardeman County, Tennessee15.67%
6Chester County, South Carolina14.6%
7Claiborne Parish, Louisiana14.1%
8Iberville Parish, Louisiana13.89%
9Fairfield County, South Carolina12.7%
10King and Queen County, Virginia11.4%
11Suffolk city, Virginia11.05%
12Essex County, Virginia10.41%
13Greene County, North Carolina9.52%
14Southampton County, Virginia8.99%
15Webster Parish, Louisiana8.96%
16West Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana8.45%
17Brunswick County, Virginia8.32%
18King William County, Virginia8.21%
19Isle of Wight County, Virginia7.47%
20Danville city, Virginia7.22%

Top Counties by Population of Subsaharan African: African

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California57,280
2Harris County, Texas45,194
3Kings County, New York41,876
4Bronx County, New York39,284
5Baltimore County, Maryland38,531
6Baltimore city, Maryland30,452
7Prince George's County, Maryland30,185
8Cook County, Illinois29,732
9Mecklenburg County, North Carolina27,641
10Tarrant County, Texas25,886
11Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania23,322
12Marion County, Indiana22,775
13Dallas County, Texas22,373
14Montgomery County, Maryland21,261
15Franklin County, Ohio19,174
16Orleans Parish, Louisiana19,170
17Maricopa County, Arizona18,550
18Jefferson County, Alabama18,055
19Wayne County, Michigan17,607
20Palm Beach County, Florida16,567

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Maryland2.42%145,226
2Louisiana1.43%66,504
3Virginia1.3%109,723
4Georgia1.11%114,258
5District of Columbia1.09%7,468
6South Carolina0.94%46,642
7Alabama0.92%44,979
8North Carolina0.9%91,759
9Tennessee0.83%55,293
10Delaware0.82%7,786
11New York0.75%147,280
12Texas0.66%184,089
13Minnesota0.65%35,690
14Ohio0.62%71,874
15Mississippi0.6%18,016
16Connecticut0.59%21,092
17Nevada0.58%17,087
18Kansas0.58%16,938
19Pennsylvania0.56%71,681
20Indiana0.56%37,110
21Rhode Island0.53%5,647
22New Jersey0.5%44,213
23Illinois0.48%61,763
24Kentucky0.48%21,275
25Florida0.47%96,104
26Massachusetts0.44%29,820
27Michigan0.43%42,490
28Washington0.41%30,230
29California0.4%157,577
30Arkansas0.39%11,576
31Nebraska0.37%7,120
32Iowa0.37%11,552
33Missouri0.37%22,423
34Arizona0.36%24,942
35Oklahoma0.35%13,571
36Wisconsin0.34%19,665
37Colorado0.33%18,263
38North Dakota0.33%2,471
39Alaska0.32%2,357
40West Virginia0.32%5,839
41Oregon0.28%11,537
42South Dakota0.26%2,223
43New Hampshire0.23%3,023
44Utah0.2%6,079
45Vermont0.19%1,214
46New Mexico0.16%3,405
47Maine0.16%2,086
48Wyoming0.15%847
49Hawaii0.13%1,898
50Idaho0.11%1,937
51Puerto Rico0.1%3,530
52Montana0.07%748

Top States and Territories by Population of Subsaharan African: African

# State Population
1Texas184,089
2California157,577
3New York147,280
4Maryland145,226
5Georgia114,258
6Virginia109,723
7Florida96,104
8North Carolina91,759
9Ohio71,874
10Pennsylvania71,681
11Louisiana66,504
12Illinois61,763
13Tennessee55,293
14South Carolina46,642
15Alabama44,979
16New Jersey44,213
17Michigan42,490
18Indiana37,110
19Minnesota35,690
20Washington30,230
21Massachusetts29,820
22Arizona24,942
23Missouri22,423
24Kentucky21,275
25Connecticut21,092
26Wisconsin19,665
27Colorado18,263
28Mississippi18,016
29Nevada17,087
30Kansas16,938
31Oklahoma13,571
32Arkansas11,576
33Iowa11,552
34Oregon11,537
35Delaware7,786
36District of Columbia7,468
37Nebraska7,120
38Utah6,079
39West Virginia5,839
40Rhode Island5,647
41Puerto Rico3,530
42New Mexico3,405
43New Hampshire3,023
44North Dakota2,471
45Alaska2,357
46South Dakota2,223
47Maine2,086
48Idaho1,937
49Hawaii1,898
50Vermont1,214
51Wyoming847
52Montana748

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric