Distribution of Russian People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Russian

  • KEY
  • 1.5%
  • 3%
  • 4.5%
  • 6%
  • 9%
  • 12%
  • 15%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Campbell County, South Dakota18.12%
2Logan County, North Dakota16.45%
3McIntosh County, North Dakota16.32%
4McPherson County, South Dakota11.17%
5Emmons County, North Dakota9.28%
6Southeast Fairbanks Census Area, Alaska8.94%
7Mercer County, North Dakota7.92%
8Edmunds County, South Dakota7.82%
9Morton County, North Dakota7.31%
10Grant County, North Dakota6.93%
11Oliver County, North Dakota6.75%
12Rush County, Kansas6.51%
13Borden County, Texas6.32%
14Hettinger County, North Dakota6.25%
15Burleigh County, North Dakota6.19%
16Billings County, North Dakota6.03%
17Walworth County, South Dakota5.21%
18Stark County, North Dakota4.64%
19Cheyenne County, Kansas4.52%
20Adams County, North Dakota4.38%

Top Counties by Population of Russian

# County Population
1Los Angeles County, California130,336
2Kings County, New York74,667
3New York County, New York63,761
4Cook County, Illinois62,241
5Nassau County, New York46,489
6Palm Beach County, Florida46,347
7Queens County, New York39,081
8Broward County, Florida34,573
9King County, Washington32,307
10Middlesex County, Massachusetts32,237
11Maricopa County, Arizona31,968
12San Diego County, California31,966
13Orange County, California29,229
14Suffolk County, New York28,869
15Bergen County, New Jersey28,454
16Montgomery County, Maryland26,850
17Westchester County, New York24,780
18Sacramento County, California23,056
19Oakland County, Michigan22,343
20Montgomery County, Pennsylvania22,078

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1North Dakota2.82%21,194
2New York1.93%377,859
3New Jersey1.85%164,548
4Connecticut1.56%55,914
5Massachusetts1.5%102,108
6District of Columbia1.44%9,868
7Pennsylvania1.32%169,257
8Alaska1.26%9,324
9South Dakota1.22%10,582
10Oregon1.19%48,523
11Maryland1.19%71,226
12Vermont1.18%7,384
13Washington1.17%85,464
14Colorado1.05%58,078
15California1.01%393,488
16Florida0.98%201,724
17Rhode Island0.93%9,826
18Montana0.92%9,624
19New Hampshire0.9%12,118
20Illinois0.87%111,967
21Nevada0.85%24,906
22Wyoming0.83%4,816
23Delaware0.75%7,155
24Minnesota0.75%41,305
25Arizona0.7%48,874
26Michigan0.69%68,522
27Maine0.68%9,056
28Wisconsin0.67%38,781
29Kansas0.62%17,987
30Ohio0.6%70,416
31Nebraska0.6%11,506
32Virginia0.6%50,757
33Idaho0.46%7,762
34Missouri0.44%26,908
35North Carolina0.44%44,270
36New Mexico0.42%8,844
37Georgia0.4%41,683
38Hawaii0.4%5,690
39Utah0.38%11,545
40South Carolina0.35%17,340
41West Virginia0.31%5,706
42Indiana0.31%20,363
43Texas0.3%84,779
44Tennessee0.29%19,010
45Iowa0.27%8,590
46Oklahoma0.27%10,616
47Kentucky0.23%10,426
48Alabama0.17%8,098
49Louisiana0.17%7,708
50Arkansas0.16%4,927
51Mississippi0.12%3,573
52Puerto Rico0.01%219

Top States and Territories by Population of Russian

# State Population
1California393,488
2New York377,859
3Florida201,724
4Pennsylvania169,257
5New Jersey164,548
6Illinois111,967
7Massachusetts102,108
8Washington85,464
9Texas84,779
10Maryland71,226
11Ohio70,416
12Michigan68,522
13Colorado58,078
14Connecticut55,914
15Virginia50,757
16Arizona48,874
17Oregon48,523
18North Carolina44,270
19Georgia41,683
20Minnesota41,305
21Wisconsin38,781
22Missouri26,908
23Nevada24,906
24North Dakota21,194
25Indiana20,363
26Tennessee19,010
27Kansas17,987
28South Carolina17,340
29New Hampshire12,118
30Utah11,545
31Nebraska11,506
32Oklahoma10,616
33South Dakota10,582
34Kentucky10,426
35District of Columbia9,868
36Rhode Island9,826
37Montana9,624
38Alaska9,324
39Maine9,056
40New Mexico8,844
41Iowa8,590
42Alabama8,098
43Idaho7,762
44Louisiana7,708
45Vermont7,384
46Delaware7,155
47West Virginia5,706
48Hawaii5,690
49Arkansas4,927
50Wyoming4,816
51Mississippi3,573
52Puerto Rico219

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric