Distribution of Danish People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Danish

  • KEY
  • 2.2%
  • 4.4%
  • 6.6%
  • 8.8%
  • 13.2%
  • 17.6%
  • 22%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Audubon County, Iowa26.43%
2Emery County, Utah14.43%
3Shelby County, Iowa13.77%
4Cass County, Iowa12.59%
5Juab County, Utah12.18%
6Sanpete County, Utah11.13%
7Piute County, Utah10.92%
8Sevier County, Utah10.72%
9Millard County, Utah10.34%
10Lincoln County, Minnesota8.85%
11Sheridan County, Montana8.56%
12Burt County, Nebraska8.47%
13Box Elder County, Utah8.39%
14Turner County, South Dakota8.1%
15Franklin County, Idaho8%
16Howard County, Nebraska7.98%
17Kingsbury County, South Dakota7.91%
18Washington County, Nebraska7.81%
19Rich County, Utah7.66%
20Caribou County, Idaho7.13%

Top Counties by Population of Danish

# County Population
1Salt Lake County, Utah43,565
2Utah County, Utah33,634
3Maricopa County, Arizona24,998
4Los Angeles County, California22,991
5King County, Washington20,529
6Davis County, Utah17,236
7Hennepin County, Minnesota15,820
8Orange County, California14,793
9Cook County, Illinois14,200
10San Diego County, California13,203
11Douglas County, Nebraska11,001
12Clark County, Nevada10,360
13Weber County, Utah9,472
14Riverside County, California8,868
15Racine County, Wisconsin7,803
16Cache County, Utah7,773
17Santa Clara County, California7,713
18Multnomah County, Oregon7,690
19Sacramento County, California7,533
20Pierce County, Washington7,440

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Utah4.76%145,082
2Nebraska2.09%39,810
3Idaho1.88%31,804
4South Dakota1.76%15,173
5Iowa1.73%54,303
6Wyoming1.41%8,223
7Minnesota1.3%71,628
8Montana1.19%12,355
9Wisconsin1.01%58,227
10Oregon0.99%40,413
11North Dakota0.96%7,220
12Washington0.92%67,250
13Alaska0.74%5,474
14Colorado0.72%39,596
15Nevada0.62%18,087
16Arizona0.61%42,189
17Kansas0.5%14,496
18Maine0.47%6,227
19California0.42%163,592
20Vermont0.37%2,335
21Illinois0.36%46,139
22Michigan0.36%35,509
23New Hampshire0.33%4,403
24Connecticut0.32%11,421
25New Mexico0.3%6,198
26Missouri0.29%17,493
27Hawaii0.28%3,970
28District of Columbia0.27%1,848
29Virginia0.22%18,772
30Massachusetts0.22%14,760
31Florida0.21%42,227
32New Jersey0.19%16,747
33Oklahoma0.19%7,299
34Indiana0.17%11,603
35Arkansas0.17%5,212
36New York0.17%33,611
37Texas0.17%47,706
38Maryland0.17%10,209
39North Carolina0.16%16,735
40Delaware0.15%1,465
41Rhode Island0.15%1,605
42Ohio0.15%17,100
43South Carolina0.14%6,802
44Pennsylvania0.14%17,320
45Georgia0.13%13,567
46Tennessee0.13%8,447
47Kentucky0.11%4,763
48Alabama0.1%4,714
49Louisiana0.08%3,681
50Mississippi0.08%2,262
51West Virginia0.08%1,385
52Puerto Rico0%57

Top States and Territories by Population of Danish

# State Population
1California163,592
2Utah145,082
3Minnesota71,628
4Washington67,250
5Wisconsin58,227
6Iowa54,303
7Texas47,706
8Illinois46,139
9Florida42,227
10Arizona42,189
11Oregon40,413
12Nebraska39,810
13Colorado39,596
14Michigan35,509
15New York33,611
16Idaho31,804
17Virginia18,772
18Nevada18,087
19Missouri17,493
20Pennsylvania17,320
21Ohio17,100
22New Jersey16,747
23North Carolina16,735
24South Dakota15,173
25Massachusetts14,760
26Kansas14,496
27Georgia13,567
28Montana12,355
29Indiana11,603
30Connecticut11,421
31Maryland10,209
32Tennessee8,447
33Wyoming8,223
34Oklahoma7,299
35North Dakota7,220
36South Carolina6,802
37Maine6,227
38New Mexico6,198
39Alaska5,474
40Arkansas5,212
41Kentucky4,763
42Alabama4,714
43New Hampshire4,403
44Hawaii3,970
45Louisiana3,681
46Vermont2,335
47Mississippi2,262
48District of Columbia1,848
49Rhode Island1,605
50Delaware1,465
51West Virginia1,385
52Puerto Rico57

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric