Distribution of Arab People in the US

Explore the map and tables to see where people of this ethnic group have settled in the United States by county and state. Ethnic and ancestry information for these tables includes people of partial descent and is based on self identification.

Skip to: You can move across the map by clicking and dragging. This is mobile friendly as well.

Counties by Percentage of Population: Arab

  • KEY
  • 0.45%
  • 0.9%
  • 1.35%
  • 1.8%
  • 2.7%
  • 3.6%
  • 4.5%

Percent of County
Ethnic Group Pop
County Pop

Top 20 Counties by % Population

# County Percentage
1Wayne County, Michigan5.42%
2Macomb County, Michigan3.27%
3Harrisonburg city, Virginia3.08%
4Passaic County, New Jersey2.79%
5Davidson County, Tennessee2.76%
6Richmond County, New York2.73%
7Hudson County, New Jersey2.7%
8Wilcox County, Alabama2.51%
9Oakland County, Michigan2.45%
10Fairfax County, Virginia2.38%
11Pipestone County, Minnesota2.31%
12Alexandria city, Virginia2.28%
13Lehigh County, Pennsylvania2.12%
14Fairfax city, Virginia2.07%
15Logan County, Colorado2.06%
16Arlington County, Virginia1.97%
17Goliad County, Texas1.97%
18Calloway County, Kentucky1.91%
19Washtenaw County, Michigan1.85%
20Loudoun County, Virginia1.75%

Top Counties by Population of Arab

# County Population
1Wayne County, Michigan95,531
2Los Angeles County, California80,259
3Cook County, Illinois69,252
4Kings County, New York43,782
5Orange County, California38,285
6San Diego County, California37,874
7Harris County, Texas36,153
8Maricopa County, Arizona31,997
9Oakland County, Michigan30,610
10Macomb County, Michigan28,364
11Fairfax County, Virginia27,218
12Cuyahoga County, Ohio20,582
13Queens County, New York20,260
14Davidson County, Tennessee18,865
15Hudson County, New Jersey18,026
16Middlesex County, Massachusetts17,947
17King County, Washington17,632
18San Bernardino County, California16,840
19New York County, New York15,951
20Miami-Dade County, Florida15,436

Top States and Territories by Percentage

# State Percentage Population
1Michigan1.92%191,551
2New Jersey1.14%101,002
3Massachusetts1.09%74,223
4Virginia0.89%74,701
5New York0.88%171,686
6Rhode Island0.82%8,658
7California0.78%303,930
8Illinois0.77%98,846
9Ohio0.73%85,158
10District of Columbia0.71%4,885
11New Hampshire0.69%9,238
12Connecticut0.67%24,094
13Florida0.59%120,543
14Arizona0.58%40,553
15Tennessee0.57%38,070
16Pennsylvania0.54%69,323
17Maryland0.5%30,023
18Texas0.49%135,241
19Washington0.46%33,218
20Oregon0.43%17,715
21Minnesota0.43%23,917
22Vermont0.43%2,692
23Louisiana0.42%19,705
24Colorado0.41%22,841
25Nevada0.4%11,608
26Nebraska0.4%7,559
27North Carolina0.4%40,276
28North Dakota0.38%2,875
29Missouri0.37%22,732
30Maine0.37%4,924
31West Virginia0.36%6,516
32New Mexico0.35%7,281
33Delaware0.34%3,221
34Kentucky0.33%14,762
35Kansas0.32%9,284
36Indiana0.31%20,856
37Georgia0.31%31,470
38Oklahoma0.3%11,788
39Iowa0.3%9,398
40Wisconsin0.27%15,767
41Utah0.27%8,189
42Idaho0.26%4,387
43Mississippi0.25%7,582
44Alabama0.25%12,218
45South Carolina0.24%12,044
46Hawaii0.19%2,758
47South Dakota0.19%1,655
48Montana0.17%1,758
49Arkansas0.17%5,001
50Alaska0.14%999
51Wyoming0.11%642
52Puerto Rico0.05%1,853

Top States and Territories by Population of Arab

# State Population
1California303,930
2Michigan191,551
3New York171,686
4Texas135,241
5Florida120,543
6New Jersey101,002
7Illinois98,846
8Ohio85,158
9Virginia74,701
10Massachusetts74,223
11Pennsylvania69,323
12Arizona40,553
13North Carolina40,276
14Tennessee38,070
15Washington33,218
16Georgia31,470
17Maryland30,023
18Connecticut24,094
19Minnesota23,917
20Colorado22,841
21Missouri22,732
22Indiana20,856
23Louisiana19,705
24Oregon17,715
25Wisconsin15,767
26Kentucky14,762
27Alabama12,218
28South Carolina12,044
29Oklahoma11,788
30Nevada11,608
31Iowa9,398
32Kansas9,284
33New Hampshire9,238
34Rhode Island8,658
35Utah8,189
36Mississippi7,582
37Nebraska7,559
38New Mexico7,281
39West Virginia6,516
40Arkansas5,001
41Maine4,924
42District of Columbia4,885
43Idaho4,387
44Delaware3,221
45North Dakota2,875
46Hawaii2,758
47Vermont2,692
48Puerto Rico1,853
49Montana1,758
50South Dakota1,655
51Alaska999
52Wyoming642

Source Data

This data was sourced from the 2013-2018 American Communities Survey. As this is freely available government data, feel free to use and share these numbers and metrics.

Copyright 2019 Statimetric